Bongzilla, Primitive Man, Khemmis, Black Tusk, Etc. Set For Clairvoyance Festival

The lineup has been revealed for the 2019 Clairvoyance Festival. The event will take place at Cosmic Charlies in Lexington, KY on July 13 and it will feature the following: Bongzilla, Primitive Man, Khemmis, Black Tusk, Young Widows, Cloud Rat, Street Sects, Tomb Mold, Fister, Cloak, Of Feather And Bone, Wrekmeister Harmonies, and Outer Heaven.

Matt Pike, The Obsessed, Thou, Etc. Cover Black Sabbath For New Tribute Album

Magnetic Eye Records have launched a Kickstarter campaign for a new tribute to Black Sabbath’s “Vol. 4.“ The compilation, which is titled “Vol. 4 Redux,” will feature covers recorded by Matt Pike (High On Fire, Sleep), The Obsessed, Zakk Sabbath, Thou, etc. An April 2020 release is expected.

Track Listing:

01. Thou – “Wheels Of Confusion / The Straightener”
02. The Obsessed – “Tomorrow’s Dream”
03. High Reeper – “Changes”
04. Matt Pike – “Fx”
05. Spirit Adrift – “Supernaut”
06. Bongzilla – “Snowblind”
07. Whores – “Cornucopia”
08. Tony Reed – “Laguna Sunrise”
09. Haunt – “St – Vitus Dance”
10. Zakk Sabbath – “Under The Sun / Every Day Comes And Goes“

Lineup Finalized For 2019 Northwest Terror Fest

The lineup has been finalized for ther 2019 Northwest Terror Fest. The event is set to take place at Neumos, Barboza and Highline in Seattle, WA on May 30 – June 1 and the updated daily lineups can be seen below.

WEDNESDAY – MAY 29 PRE-SHOW

Highline:
10 – 10:35 Slasher Dave (Synth)
11 – 11:45 A. Lunn of Panopticon
12 – END Thou (Quiet)

THURSDAY – MAY 30

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Cirith Ungol
8:50 – 9:30 – Acid Witch
7:35 – 8:10 – Spirit Adrift
6:30 – 7:00 – Demon Lung
5:30 – 6:00 – Castle

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Dawn Ray’d
8:10 – 8:50 – KEN Mode
7:00 – 7:35 – Sutekh Hexen
6:00 – 6:30 – Dead to a Dying World
5:00 – 5:30 – Addaura

THURSDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Bongzilla
11:30 – 12:10 – Pound

FRIDAY – MAY 31

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Wolfbrigade
8:50 – 9:30 – Derketa
7:35 – 8:10 – Pathology
6:30 – 7:00 – Vastum
5:30 – 6:00 – Dreaming Dead

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Inter Arma
8:10 – 8:50 – Wayfarer
7:00 – 7:35 – Thantifaxath
6:00 – 6:30 – Vouna
5:00 – 5:30 – Xoth

FRIDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Indian
11:30 – 12:10 – Year of the Cobra
SATURDAY – JUNE 1

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Pig Destroyer
8:50 – 9:30 – Despise You
7:35 – 8:10 – Dorthia Cottrell (of Windhand)
6:30 – 7:00 – Cloud Rat
5:30 – 6:00 – Closet Witch

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Khorada
8:10 – 8:50 – Gadget
7:00 – 7:35 – Eight Bells
6:00 – 6:30 – Immortal Bird
5:00 – 5:30 – Shrine of the Serpent

SATURDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Bongripper
11:30 – 12:10 – Oxygen Destroyer

[via MetalSucks]

Lightning Bolt, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Etc. Set For 2019 Austin Terror Fest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2019 Austin Terror Fest. The event will be held on June 7-9 at the Barracuda, the Empire Control Room, and the Garage in Austin, TX. Here’s the artists set to perform: Lightning Bolt, TR/ST, Alcest, Pig Destroyer, Integrity, Panopticon, Bongripper, Goatwhore, Indian, Church Of Misery, Bongzilla, Thou, Full Of Hell, Primitive Man, Dark Castle, Daikaiju, Dalek, Black Cobra, Street Sects, Unearthly Trance, Dorthia Cottrell, Machine Girl, Pyrrhon, Genocide Pact, Dreadnought, Crowhurst, Echo Beds, Temple Of Angels, Mountain Of Smoke, Terminator 2, Deep Cross, and Taverner.

Pig Destroyer, Khorada, Etc. Set For 2019 Northwest Terror Fest

The 2019 Northwest Terror Fest is set to take place at Neumos, Barboza and Highline in Seattle, WA on May 30 – June 1. Pig Destroyer, Khorada, KEN mode, and more will perform with daily lineups available below.

May 29:

Highline (kickoff party): Panopticon – A. Lunn (solo folk set), Thou & Emma Ruth Rundle (collaborative set), and Slasher Dave (solo set).

May 30:

Neumos: Cirith Ungol, Acid Witch, Spirit Adrift, Demon Lung, and Castle.
Barboza: Dawn Ray’d, Sutekh Hexen, Wayfarer, Dead To A Dying World, and Addaura.
Highline (after party): Bongzilla and Pound.

May 31:

Neumos: Wolfbrigade, Derketa, Our Place Of Worship Is Silence, Vastum, and Dreaming Dead.
Barboza: Iskra, Deaf Kids, Gadget, Thantifaxath, and Xoth.
Highline (after party): Indian and Year Of The Cobra.

June 1:

Neumos: Pig Destroyer, Despise You, Dorothea Cottrell (Windhand), Cloud Rat, and Closet Witch.
Barboza: Khôrada, KEN mode, Eight Bells, Immortal Bird, and Shrine Of The Serpent.
Highline (after party): Bongripper and Oxygen Destroyer.

[via The PRP]

Pentagram, Lord Dying, Today Is The Day Etc. Set For Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3 Festival

The lineup has been revealed for the Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3 festival. It will take place at The Lost Well in Austin, TX, on March 1818-19, and will include: Pentagram Weedeater, Bongzilla, Black Cobra, Author & Punisher, Sabbath Crow, Lord Dying, Kings Destroy, Slurr, Thunderkief, Lo Pan, Widower, Today Is The Day, Against The Grain, Green Beard, The Blood Royale, Sweat Lodge, From Beyond, Tower, Banquet, Mondo Drag, Destroyer Of Light, and Venomous Maximus.

10257927_1302508743108542_5199715251818431652_n

Testament, Paradise Lost, Nuclear Assault Etc. Added To 2016 Maryland Deathfest

More bands have been added to the 2016 Maryland Deathfest. The festival will take place May 26-29 in Baltimore, MD at the Edison Lot, Rams Head Live & Baltimore Soundstage, and the newly announced acts include: The Afternoon Gentlemen, Buzzov*en, Centinex, Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin, Crypt Sermon, Dehumanized, Demonical, Demonic Christ, Deranged, Discharge, DOOM, Dopethrone, Dragged Into Sunlight, Gets Worse, Ground, Hellbringer, Hirax, Horrendous, Infest, Interment, Magrudergrind, Novembers Doom, Nuclear Assault, Paradise Lost, Priapus, Putrescence, Repulsion, Ringworm, Rotten Sound, Satan, Secrets Of The Moon, Severed Head Of State, Sick Fix, Sick Of Stupidity, Six Brew Bantha, Skullshitter, Tempest, Test, Testament, Tragedy, Waco Jesus, Weedeater, Whoresnation, Wombbath, and World Burns To Death.

Previously announced acts include: Auroch, Bongripper, Bongzilla, Denouncement Pyre, Deströyer 666, Disgorge, Exciter, Gruesome, Haemorrhage, Hail of Bullets, The Haunted, Jungle Rot, Khold, Lord Belial, Malignant Tumour, Mitochondrion, Nocturnal Graves, Phobocosm, Putrid Pile, Samael (“Ceremony Of Opposites” set), Saturnalia Temple, Severe Torture, Sinister, Svartidauði, Svarttjern, Thulcandra, Tulus, Venom, Visceral Disgorge, Wormed, Craft, Dead Church, Desaster, Excel, General Surgery, Grave Miasma, Hemdale, Impaled Nazarene, Infernal Revulsion, Mystifier, Negative Approach, Sanitys Dawn,and Yacøpsæ.

11220065_924853870886451_5797930221379069965_n

More Bands Announced For 2016 Maryland Deathfest

More bands have been added to the 2016 Maryland Deathfest. The festival will take place May 26-29 in Baltimore, MD at the Edison Lot, Rams Head Live & Baltimore Soundstage, and the newly announced acts include: Craft, Dead Church, Desaster, Excel, General Surgery, Grave Miasma, Hemdale, Impaled Nazarene, Infernal Revulsion, Mystifier, Negative Approach, Sanitys Dawn,and Yacøpsæ.

Previously announced acts include:

Auroch, Bongripper, Bongzilla, Denouncement Pyre, Deströyer 666, Disgorge, Exciter, Gruesome, Haemorrhage, Hail of Bullets, The Haunted, Jungle Rot, Khold, Lord Belial, Malignant Tumour, Mitochondrion, Nocturnal Graves, Phobocosm, Putrid Pile, Samael (“Ceremony Of Opposites” set), Saturnalia Temple, Severe Torture, Sinister, Svartidauði, Svarttjern, Thulcandra, Tulus, Venom, Visceral Disgorge, and Wormed.

maryland-deathfest-2016-2

Venom, Jungle Rot, Etc. Set For 2016 Maryland Deathfest

The initial lineup has been revealed for the 2016 Maryland Deathfest. The festival will take place May 26-29 in Baltimore, MD at the Edison Lot, Rams Head Live & Baltimore Soundstage, and will include: Auroch, Bongripper, Bongzilla, Denouncement Pyre, Deströyer 666, Disgorge, Exciter, Gruesome, Haemorrhage, Hail of Bullets, The Haunted, Jungle Rot, Khold, Lord Belial, Malignant Tumour, Mitochondrion, Nocturnal Graves, Phobocosm, Putrid Pile, Samael (“Ceremony Of Opposites” set), Saturnalia Temple, Severe Torture, Sinister, Svartidauði, Svarttjern, Thulcandra, Tulus, Venom, Visceral Disgorge, and Wormed.

11665610_914306485274523_2650384792100591644_n