Mastodon, Vio-lence, Goatwhore, Etc. Added To 2021 Psycho Las Vegas

Mastodon, Vio-lence, Goatwhore, Mutoid Man, and Knocked Loose have been added to the 2021 Psycho Las Vegas Festival. This news comes after Emperor, Mayhem, Satyricon, Watain, and more were forced to drop off the event due to travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic. The festival will be held in Las Vegas, NV on August 20-22 with a pre-show “Psycho Swim” event scheduled for August 19.

Here’s the updated daily lineups and set times:

August 19 (Psycho Swim):

Daylight Beach Club:

Old Man Gloom 10:30PM – close
Bongzilla 8:30PM – 9:30PM
Death Valley Girls 7:10PM – 8:10PM
Polyrhythmics 5:30PM – 6:50PM
The Skull 4:10PM – 5:10PM
Blackwater Holylight 2:50PM – 3:50PM
Here Lies Man 1:30PM – 2:30PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 1:30PM
DJ Painkiller (record selector)

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge (Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino):

DJ Nate Carson 1AM – 2AM
Wino (acoustic) 12AM – 1AM

August 20:

Main Stage:

Mastodon 9:30PM – close
Obituary 7PM – 8:15PM
Vio-lence 5:20PM – 6:20PM
Goatwhore 3:50PM – 4:50PM
Mutoid Man 2:25PM – 3:15PM
Knocked Loose 1PM – 1:50PM
DJ Painkiller (record selector)

Mandalay Bay Beach:

GZA (“Liquid Swords” 25th anniversary set) 11PM – 12AM
Ty Segall 9:50PM – 10:40PM
The Sword 8:40PM – 9:30PM
Paul Cauthen 7:30PM – 8:20PM

House Of Blues:

Health 12:30AM – close
Cephalic Carnage 11:20PM – 12:10AM
Exhorder (performing “Slaughter in the Vatican”) 10:05PM – 11PM
Claude Fontaine 8:50PM – 9:50PM
Pinback 7:35PM – 8:35PM
King Dude 6:20PM – 7:20PM
???? 5:05PM – 6:05PM
Khemmis 4PM – 4:50PM
Toke 3PM – 3:45PM
Alms 2PM – 2:45PM
Foie Gras 1:05PM – 1:45PM
Lord Buffalo 12PM – 12:50PM

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:

DJ Pubes 1AM – 2AM
Mothership 12AM – 1AM
Bridge City Sinners 10:20PM – 11:30PM
Mother Mercury 9PM – 10PM
Highlands 7:55PM – 8:50PM
Psychlona 6:50PM – 7:40PM
Ask Doc Q&A (w/ Blasko & Bruce Lamont) 5:10PM – 6:40PM
Hippie Death Cult 4PM – 5PM
DJ Dwid Hellion 2:50PM – 4PM
Deathchant 2PM – 2:50PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 2PM

August 21:

Main Stage:

Danzig (“Danzig II: Lucifuge” 26th anniversary set) 9:15PM – close
The Flaming Lips 7:10PM – 8:20PM
Thievery Corporation 5:20PM – 6:40PM
Deafheaven 3:50PM – 4:50PM
Red Fang 2:25PM – 3:35PM

Mandalay Bay Beach:

Cannibal Corpse 11PM – 12AM
Dying Fetus 9:50PM – 10:40PM
Pig Destroyer 8:40PM – 9:30PM
Primitive Man 7:30PM – 8:20PM

House Of Blues:

Tim Dillon 12AM – close
Cursive 10PM – 11PM
Death By Stereo 8:50PM – 9:40PM
Poison The Well 7:35PM – 8:35PM
Boysetsfire 6:30PM – 7:20PM
Adamantium 5:15PM – 6:15PM
Eyehategod 4PM – 5PM
Profanatica 3PM – 3:45PM
Curl Up And Die 2PM – 2:45PM
Eighteen Visions 1PM – 1:45PM
Unto Others 12PM – 12:25PM
Vaelmyst 11AM – 11:45AM

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:

DJ Ethan McCarthy 12AM – 2AM
Black Sabbitch 11PM – 12AM
DJ Brant Bjork 9PM – 11PM
Fatso Jetson 7:50PM – 8:40PM
Silvertomb 6:40PM – 7:30PM
Bruce Lamont (interviews Phil Anselmo) 5:20PM – 6:30PM
Withered 4:15PM – 5PM
????? 3:10PM – 4PM
Flavor Crystals 2PM – 2:50PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 2PM

August 22:

Main Stage:

Down (performing “NOLA”) 7:15PM – close
Exodus 5:25PM – 6:35PM
High On Fire 3:50PM – 5PM
Midnight 2:20PM – 3:20PM
Integrity 1PM – 1:50PM

Mandalay Bay Beach:

Osees 11PM – 12AM
Full Of Hell 9:50PM – 10:40PM
Weedeater 8:40PM – 9:30PM
Dengue Fever 7:30PM – 8:20PM

House Of Blues:

Drab Majesty 12:15AM – 1:15AM
Repulsion 11PM – 12AM
Devourment 9:45PM – 10:45PM
Broken Hope 8:40PM – 9:30PM
TSOL 7:35PM – 8:25PM
Immolation 6:20PM – 7:20PM
Frankie and the Witch Fingers 5:05PM – 6:05PM
Kanga 4PM – 4:50PM
Creeping Death 3PM – 3:45PM
Glacial Tomb 2PM – 2:45PM
Vitriol 1PM – 1:45PM
Warish 12PM – 12:45PM

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:

DJ Painkiller 12:30AM – 2AM
ASG 11:20PM – 12:30AM
Stöner 10PM – 11PM
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears 8:45PM – 9:45PM
Sasquatch 7:40PM – 8:30PM
Howling Giant 6:30PM – 7:30PM
Amigo The Devil 5PM – 6:10PM
Relaxer 3:30PM – 4:40PM
Bruce Lamont (solo) 2PM – 3PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 2PM

Eyecandy Lounge:

Health (DJ set) 11:30PM – 2AM
Domenic Palermo (Nothing) (DJ set) 9:30PM – 11:30PM
DJ Pubes 7:30PM – 9:30PM

Revised Lineup Announced For 2021 Psycho Las Vegas Festival

Organizers have announced the revised lineup for this year’s Psycho Las Vegas festival. That event will take place on August 20-22 at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino in Las Vegas, NV. A “Psycho Swim” pre-show will also be held on August 19 at the Daylight Beach Club.

Here’s the daily lineups:

August 19 (“Psycho Swim”):

Old Man Gloom
Bongzilla
Death Valley Girls
Polyrhythmics
The Skull
Blackwater Holylight
Here Lies Man
DJ Scott Seltzer
Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:
Wind (acoustic set)
DJ Nate Carson

August 20:

Emperor
GZA
Mayhem
Obituary
Ty Segall
Satyricon
Watain
Paul Cauthen
The Sword
Cephalic Carnage
HEALTH
The Bridge City Sinners
MGLA
Intronaut
Exhorder
Pinback
King Dude
Khemmis
Mothership
Toke
Lord Buffalo
Psychlona
Claude Fontaine
Hippie Death Cult
Foie Gras
Alms
Mother Mercury
DJ Ethan McCarthy
DJ Scott Seltzer
DJ Nate Carson
DJ Painkiller

August 21:

Danzig
The Flaming Lips
Thievery Corporation
Cannibal Corpse
Dying Fetus
Red Fang
Cursive
Pig Destroyer
Poison The Well
Eyehategod
Primitive Man
Death By Stereo
Curl Up & Die
Boysetsfire
Fatso Jetson
Profanatica
Adamantium
Silvertomb
Frankie And The Witch Fingers
Withered
Flavor Crystal
Highlands
Vaelmyst
Black Sabbitch
The Tim Dillon Comedy Hour

August 22:

Down
Exodus
High On Fire
Osees
Amigo The Devil
Drab Majesty
Crippled Black Phoenix
Weedeater
Full Of Hell
Midnight
Repulsion
Cult Of Fire
Zola Jesus
TSOL
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears
Guantanamo Baywatch
Immolation
Dengue Fever
Creeping Death
Kanga
Warish
Glacial Tomb
Relaxer
Vitriol
DJ Scott Seltzer
“Ask Doc” Q&A With Doc McGhee

Lineup Confirmed For 2021 Psycho Las Vegas Festival

The lineup has been confirmed for the 2021 Psycho Las Vegas festival. Most of the artists that were set for the cancelled 2020 edition have been rebooked for the event, which is set to take place at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino on August 20-22, 2021.

Here’s the lineup:

– Danzig (performing “Danzig II: Lucifuge“)
– Mercyful Fate
– Emperor
– The Flaming Lips
– Blue Öyster Cult
– Down (performing “NOLA“)
– Mayhem
– Satyricon
– Obituary
– Warpaint
– Blonde Redhead
– HEALTH
– Watain
– Ulver
– Katatonia
– At The Gates (“Slaughter Of The Soul” 25th anniversary show)
– Poison The Well
– Paul Cauthen
– Amigo The Devil
– Exhorder
– Wolves In The Throne Room
– Thursday
– Pinback
– Zola Jesus
– Drab Majesty
– Boris
– Eyehategod
– Repulsion
– Immolation
– Midnight
– MGLA
– Windhand
– Cursive
– TSOL
– King Dude
– Pig Destroyer
– Brutus
– Profanatica
– Lower Dens
– Cult Of Fire
– Intronaut
– Boysetsfire
– Death By Stereo
– Curl Up And Die
– Adamantium
– This Will Destroy You
– Khemmis
– Mothership
– Guantanamo Baywatch
– Dengue Fever
– Kaelan Mikla
– Black Joe Lewis
– Fatso Jetson
– Wino
– Creeping Death
– Mephisofeles
– Frankie And The Witch Fingers
– Toke
– Foie Gras
– Flavor Crystals
– Silvertomb
– Lord Buffalo
– Warish
– Alms
– Bömbers
– Glacial Tomb
– Relaxer
– Black Sabbitch
– Hippie Death Cult
– Vaelmyst
– Mother Mercury
– “Two Minutes To Late Night”

Old Man Gloom, Elder, Polyrhythmics, Death Valley Girls, The Skull, Blackwater Holylight, Here Lies Man, and DJ Scott Seltzer will also perform during a “Psycho Swim” event at the Daylight Beach Club on August 19.

Hot Water Music, Torche, Sparta, Etc. Set For 2020 The Fest

The initial lineup has been revealed for the 2020 edition of The Fest. The event will take place on October 30 – November 1 in Gainesville, FL.

Here’s the initial lineup:

  • Hot Water Music (performing “A Flight And A Crash” on night 1, all request set on night 2)
  • Cursive (20th anniversary of “Domestica” set)
  • Samiam (20th anniversary of “Astray set)
  • Frank Turner
  • The Flatliners (10th anniversary of “Cavalcade” set)
  • Red City Radio
  • Strike Anywhere
  • Torche
  • A Wilhelm Scream
  • Good Riddance
  • Sparta
  • The Applesee Cast
  • Tim Barry
  • Modern Life Is War
  • Mustard Plug
  • The Bad Signs
  • Bong Mountain
  • The Copyrights
  • Criteria
  • Dead Bars
  • Devon Kay & The Solutions
  • Dikembe
  • Dollar Signs
  • The Farewell Bend
  • Giants Chair
  • Gouge Away
  • Graduating Life
  • Kill Lincoln
  • Makewar
  • Mock Orange
  • Moving Targets
  • Origami Angel
  • Pool Kids
  • Prince Daddy & The Hyena
  • Signals Midwest
  • Sincere Engineer
  • Skatune Network
  • Slingshot Dakota
  • Such Gold
  • Taking Meds
  • Typesetter
  • We Are The Union
  • Wolf-Face
  • Zeta
  • After The Fall
  • Answering Machine
  • Articles
  • Billy Liar
  • Cabana Wear
  • Cold Wrecks
  • Debt Neglector
  • Demons
  • Elders
  • Expert Timing
  • I Like Allie
  • Insignificant Other
  • Jail Socks
  • Kali Masi
  • Lapêche
  • Leg Biters
  • Little Teeth
  • Lone Wolf
  • Lost Love
  • Machinist!
  • New Junk City
  • Niiice.
  • Pity Party
  • Phogoh
  • Rational Anthem
  • Reconciler
  • Riskee & The Ridicule
  • S.M.N.
  • The Scutches
  • Secret Spirit
  • Spells
  • Sports Reference
  • Suck Brick Kid
  • Sunliner
  • Teen Agers
  • Telethon
  • Tim Holehouse
  • Virginity
  • Woolbright
  • You Vandal
  • Amygdala
  • Brightr
  • Carpool
  • Consent
  • Dead Friends
  • Dog Party
  • Echo Base
  • Ghouli
  • Guilhem
  • Gutless
  • The Longest Hall
  • Menagramo
  • Original Sharkes
  • Postage
  • Soft Clicks
  • Sparrows

Danzig, Mercyful Fate, Emperor, Etc. Set For 2020 Psycho Las Vegas Festival

More artists have been added to the 2020 Psycho Las Vegas festival. The event will take place at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino on August 14-16 and it will feature: Danzig (performing “Danzig II: Lucifuge“), Mercyful Fate, Emperor, The Flaming Lips, Blue Öyster Cult, Down (performing “NOLA“), Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Ty Segall & The Freedom Band, Mayhem, Satyricon, Obituary, Warpaint, Blonde Redhead, HEALTH, Watain, Ulver, Katatonia, At The Gates (“Slaughter Of The Soul” 25th anniversary show), Poison The Well, Paul Cauthen, Amigo The Devil, Exhorder, Wolves In The Throne Room, Thursday, Pinback, Zola Jesus, Drab Majesty, Boris, Eyehategod, Repulsion, Immolation, Midnight, MGLA, Windhand, Cursive, TSOL, Crowbar, King Dude, Pig Destroyer, Brutus, Profanatica, Lower Dens, Cult Of Fire, Intronaut, Boysetsfire, Death By Stereo, Curl Up And Die, Adamantium, This Will Destroy You, Khemmis, Mothership, Guantanamo Baywatch, Dengue Fever, Kaelan Mikla, Black Joe Lewis, Fatso Jetson, Wino, Creeping Death, Mephisofeles, Frankie And The Witch Fingers, Toke, Foie Gras, Flavor Crystals, Silvertomb, Lord Buffalo, Warish, Alms, Bömbers, Glacial Tomb, Relaxer, Black Sabbitch, Hippie Death Cult, Vaelmyst, Mother Mercury, and “Two Minutes To Late Night.” A pre-show “Psycho Swim” party will also be held at the Daylight Beach Club on August 13 and it will feature: Old Man Gloom, Elder, Polyrhythmics, Death Valley Girls, The Skull, Blackwater Holylight, Here Lies Man, and DJ Scott Seltzer.

More Bands Added To 2020 Psycho Las Vegas Festival

More bands have been added to next year’s Psycho Las Vegas festival. The event will take place at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino on August 14-16 and the newly announced acts include: Warpaint, Thursday, Cursive, Pinback, Boysetsfire, Brutus, and This Will Destroy You. Previously announced acts include: Blue Öyster Cult, Ty Segall & The Freedom Band, Mayhem, Satyricon, At The Gates (“Slaughter Of The Soul” 25th anniversary show), Blonde Redhead, Poison The Well, Ulver, Boris, Windhand, MGLA, Kaelan Mikla, Mephistofeles, and Bömbers.

Blink-182, Slayer, Bikini Kill, Rise Against, Etc. Set For 2019 Riot Fest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2019 Riot Fest. The event will take place at Douglas Park in Chicago, IL on September 13-15 and the headliners include: Blink-182, Slayer (final Chicago/Milwaukee show), Bikini Kill, The Racounters, and Rise Against.

Here’s the full lineup:

Blink-182
Slayer (final Chicago/Milwaukee show)
Bikini Kill
The Racounters
Rise Against
The Flaming Lips (performing “Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots“)
Jawbreaker
Ween (performing “The Mollusk“)
Bloc Party (performing “Silent Alarm“)
Die Antwoord
Patti Smith And Her Band
Taking Back Sunday (performing “Tell All Your Friends“/”Louder Now“)
Rancid
Violent Femmes
Descendents
Manchester Orchestra
The B-52s
Dashboard Confessional (performing “The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most“)
The Story So Far
Avail (performing “Over The James“)
The Struts
Against Me! (performing “Reinventing Axl Rose“/”Transgender Dysphoria Blues“)
Pvris
Pennywise
The Starting Line
Cock Sparrer
Streetlight Manifesto
Anthrax
Neck Deep
Bob Mould
Hot Snakes
American Football
Guided By Voices
Ride
Lucero
Testament
Andrew W.K.
Senses Fail (performing “Let It Enfold You“/”From The Depths Of Dreams“)
The Get Up Kids
Village People
Less Than Jake
Hot Water Music
Glassjaw (performing “Worship & Tribute“)
Gwar
The Selecter (performing “Too Much Pressure“)
Anti-Flag
Nick Lowe with Los Straitjackets
Turnover
The Damned Things
Cursive
Turnstile
Surfer Blood
The Ergs!
Save Ferries
Frank Iero And The Future Violents
White Reaper
Grandson
H2O
Don’t Know How But They Found Me
Hot Mulligan
The Hu
Teenage Bottlerocket
Prof
Cherry Glazerr
Dave Hause & The Mermaid
This Wild Life
The Garden
Drakulas
Dead Swords
Can’t Swim
Caroline Rose
The Beaches
Mat Kerekes
Angel Du$t
Microwave
Pkew Pkew Pkew
Sincere Engineer
Skating Polly
No Parents
Ultra Q
Lando Chill
Cleopartrick
Elder Brother
Thin Lips
Chaos Chaos
Kali Masi
Yours Truly
Ganser
Ramona
Hooray, My Parents Are Here!
The Port-A-Hotties
Anustart
Final Wave

Coheed And Cambria Announce Fall 2015 Dates With Knapsack & Silver Snakes

Coheed And Cambria have announced more fall dates with Thank You Scientist. Knapsack and Silver Snakes will also perform on select dates.

image

Coheed And Cambria Fall Tour Dates:

10/11 Asbury Park, NJ – Stone Pony Summerstage (With Glassjaw)
10/13 Cincinnati, OH – Bogart’s (With Cursive)
10/14 St. Louis, MO – The Pageant (With Cursive)
10/17 Wichita, KS – The Cotillion Ballroom (With Cursive)
10/18 Sioux Falls, SD – The District (With Cursive)
10/20 Park City, UT – Park City Live (with Silver Snakes)
10/22 Portland, OR – Roseland Ballroom (with Knapsack)
10/23 Seattle, WA – Showbox Sodo (with Knapsack)
10/27 Ventura, CA – Ventura Theater (with Silver Snakes)
10/29 San Diego, CA – Observatory North Park (with Silver Snakes)
11/01 El Paso, TX – Tricky Falls (with Silver Snakes)

Coheed And Cambria Announce October 2015 Dates With Thank You Scientist Etc.

Coheed And Cambria have announced some October dates with Thank You Scientist. Glassjaw and Cursive will also perform on select dates.

image

Tour Dates:

10/11 Asbury Park, NJ – Stone Pony Summerstage (With Glassjaw)
10/13 Cincinnati, OH – Bogart’s (With Cursive)
10/14 St. Louis, MO – The Pageant (With Cursive)
10/17 Wichita, KS – The Cotillion Ballroom (With Cursive)
10/18 Sioux Falls, SD – The District (With Cursive)