Listen To Pure Noise Records’ New Covers Compilation “Dead Formats Volume 1“

Pure Noise Records have teamed up with Pabst Blue Ribbon for a new covers compilation titled “Dead Formats Volume 1.” The effort, which features Chamber, Rotting Out, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Hawthorne Heights, etc., can be streamed below:

“Dead Formats Volume 1” Track Listing:

01. State Champs – “What’s My Age Again?” (Blink-182 cover)
02. Four Year Strong – “Brain Stew / Jaded” (Green Day cover)
03. Drug Church – “Someday I Suppose” (The Mighty Mighty Bosstones cover)
04. Microwave – “Santeria” (Sublime cover)
05. Lurk – “Fell In Love With a Girl” (The White Stripes cover)
06. SeeYouSpaceCowboy – “Seven Years” (Saosin cover)
07. Hawthorne Heights – “Inside Out” (Eve 6 cover)
08. Spanish Love Songs – “We’ve Had Enough” (Alkaline Trio cover)
09. Elder Brother – “The Black Parade” (My Chemical Romance cover)
10. Rotting Out – “Society” (Pennywise cover)
11. Chamber – “Davidian” (Machine Head cover)
12. Seaway – “I’m The One” (Descendents cover)
13. Can’t Swim – “Radio” (NOFX cover)
14. The Dirty Nil – “Filler” (Minor Threat cover)
15. Red City Radio – “Move Along” (The All-American Rejects)

More Bands Added To Hawthorne Heights’ “Is For Lovers” Festivals

More bands have been added to Hawthorne Heights’ “Is For Lovers” festivals. As previously reported, those events will take place in Kansas, Colorado, and Ohio this summer.

Here’s the updated lineups:

08/27 Wichita, KS – The Wave:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Laura Jane Grace (Against Me!), Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, Real Friends, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, Old News, Life In Idle, Yasmin Nur, Social Cinema, and Glass Age.

08/28 Denver, CO – Levitt Pavillion:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, My Body Sings Electric, and Taking Back Monday DJs.

09/10 Cincinnati, OH – Riverbend Music Center:

Descendents, New Found Glory, Motion City Soundtrack, Bayside, The Amity Affliction, Silverstein, Senses Fail, The Wonder Years, Story Of The Year, Hawthorne Heights, Knuckle Puck, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Real Friends, Emery, Holding Absence, Kississippi, Dopamines, Crimson Apple, Bad Luck, Caracara, Nightbeast, Mint Green, Lurk, Dead Bundy, Leggy, Tweens, Better Anyway, Vacation, The Raging Nathans, and Winona Fighter.

Hawthorne Heights Announce “Is For Lovers” Festivals

Hawthorne Heights have announced three “Is For Lovers” festivals. The events will take place in Kansas, Colorado, and Ohio this summer.

Here’s the dates and lineups:

08/27 Wichita, KS – The Wave:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Laura Jane Grace, Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, Real Friends, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, Old News, Life In Idle, Yasmin Nur, Social Cinema, and Glass Ager.

08/28 Denver, CO – Levitt Pavillion:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, and My Body Sings Electric.

09/10 Cincinnati, OH – Riverbend Music Center:

Descendents, Bayside, Senses Fail, The Wonder Years, Story Of The Year, Hawthorne Heights, Knuckle Puck, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Emergy, Dopamines, Crimson Apple, Bad Luck, Nightbeast, Mint Green, Dead Bundy, and Better Anyway.

Sunny Day Real Estate Added To 2022 Furnace Fest

Sunny Day Real Estate have been added to the 2022 Furnace Fest. That event will take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 23-25 and the updated daily lineups can be found below.

Lineup:

September 23:

  • Thrice (performing “The Illusion Of Safety“)
  • New Found Glory
  • Alexisonfire
  • Midtown
  • Shadows Fall
  • Quicksand
  • ’68
  • The Acacia Strain
  • Anti-Flag
  • Belmont
  • Capra
  • Close Your Eyes
  • Counterparts
  • Crossfaith
  • The Darling Fire
  • Dead To Fall
  • Doll Skin
  • Drug Church
  • E.Town Concrete
  • Fauxdeep
  • Fiddlehead
  • Forced Neglect
  • Games We Play
  • Glasseater
  • Impending Doom
  • Integrity
  • Madball
  • Movements
  • Norma Jean
  • Open Hand
  • Soul Glo
  • Stretch Arm Strong
  • Strung Out

September 24:

  • Sunny Day Real Estate
  • Manchester Orchestra
  • The Ghost Inside
  • Elliot (performing “False Cathedrals“)
  • Blindside (performing “Silence“)
  • Poison The Well
  • Advent
  • The Appleseed Cast
  • Bleeding Through
  • Cursive
  • Demon Hunter
  • Earth Crisis
  • Figure Four
  • Five Iron Frenzy
  • Hidden In Plain View
  • Idle Threat
  • The Joy Formidable
  • Joy Boy
  • Life In Your Way
  • Maylene & The Sons Of Disaster
  • Misery Signals
  • Mock Orange
  • Morning Again
  • Most Precious Blood
  • MyChildren MyBride
  • Pedro The Lion
  • Roadside Monument
  • The Showdown
  • Spill Canvas
  • Squad 5-0
  • Stairwell
  • Stay Lost
  • Vitreous Humor

September 25:

  • Mastodon
  • Gojira
  • Descendents
  • The Story So Far
  • In Flames
  • American Nightmare
  • Avail
  • A Wilhelm Scream
  • Agnostic Front
  • Angel Du$t
  • As Friends Rust
  • Comeback Kid
  • Dying Wish
  • Free Throw
  • Four Year Strong (performing “Enemy Of The World“)
  • Get The Shot
  • The Higher
  • Jesus Piece
  • Just Like Heaven
  • Koyo
  • Kublai Khan TX
  • Lagwagon
  • Mom Jeans
  • The News Can Wait
  • Nothing
  • Orbit Culture
  • The Red Chord
  • Sick Of It All
  • Slow Crush
  • Spiritbox
  • Stick To Your Guns
  • Strike Anywhere
  • Wristmeetrazor

Circle Jerks Announce Rescheduled North American Dates

Circle Jerks have announced the rescheduled dates for their North American tour. Notably, the band will be joined by Descendents, The Bouncing Souls, 7Seconds, and Negative Approach at select shows.

Tour Dates:

with The Bouncing Souls, 7Seconds, & Negative Approach

05/11 Pomona, CA – Glass House
05/13 Los Angeles, CA – Hollywood Palladium

with Negative Approach

06/22 Albuquerque, NM – Sunshine Theatre
06/24 Phoenix, AZ – Van Buren
06/25 Tucson, AZ – Rialto Theatre

with 7Seconds & Negative Approach

07/01 Portland, OR – Crystal Ballroom
07/02 Seattle, WA – Showbox @ Market
07/03 Vancouver, BC – Commodore Ballroom (no Negative Approach)
07/07 New York, NY – Irving Plaza
07/08 New York, NY – Irving Plaza
07/09 Stroudsburg, PA – Sherman Theater
07/11 Richmond, VA -The Broadberry
07/12 Washington, DC – Black Cat
07/13 Asbury Park, NJ – Stone Pony
07/15 Philadelphia, PA – Theatre of Living Arts
07/16 Boston, MA – House Of Blues
07/17 South Burlington, VT – Higher Ground
07/20 Asheville, NC -The Orange Peel
07/21 Nashville, TN – Brooklyn Bowl
07/22 Atlanta, GA -The Masquerade
07/24 New Orleans, LA – Tipitina’s Uptown

Circle Jerks:

08/20 Greenwood Willage, CO – PID & Fiddler’s Green
08/25 Berkeley, CA – UC Theatre (feat. Descendents)
08/26 Berkeley, CA – UC Theatre (feat. Descendents)
08/27 Pasadena, CA – This Ain’t No Picnic

with Negative Approach

09/01 Dallas, TX – Granada Theater
09/02 San Antonio, TX – Paper Tiger
09/03 Houston, TX – White Oak Music Hall
09/05 Austin, TX – Mohawk
09/06 Austin, TX – Mohawk

My Chemical Romance, Misfits, Nine Inch Nails, Etc. Set For 2022 Riot Fest

The lineup has been revealed for this year’s Riot Fest. The event will take place at Douglass Park in Chicago, IL on September 16-18 and it will feature the following:

September 16: My Chemical Romance, Alkaline Trio, Portugal. The Man, Bleachers, Placebo, Descendents, Rocket From The Crypt, The Wonder Years, Jeff Rosenstock, Anberlin, Less Than Jake, Lagwagon, Lucky Boys Confusion, Hot Mulligan, Foxy Shazam, Boston Manor, Sincere Engineer, Pale Waves, Cloud Nothings, LD Dunes, Carolesdaughter, Destroy Boys, Aviva, Bob Vylan, Holy Fawn, Algiers, Wargasm (UK), Cliffdiver, and Sitting On Stacy.

September 17: Misfits (performing “Walk Among Us“), Yellowcard, Bauhaus, Sunny Day Real Estate, Bad Religion, Yungblud, The Story So Far, The Front Bottoms, The Menzingers, Alexisonfire, Movements, Jxdn, The Get Up Kids, GWAR, 7 Seconds, Madball, Fear, Bully, The Joy Formidable, Together Pangea, Poorstacy, Mannequin Pussy, War On Women, Charlotte Sands, Jake Hill, Bridge City Sinners, Thick, Skating Polly, No Trigger, and Surfbort.

September 18: Nine Inch Nails, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Ice Cube, Sleater-Kinney, Jimmy Eat World, The Academy Is…, Action Bronson, Lunachicks, The Maine, Midtown, Pvris, Jawbox, Alice Glass, The Linda Lindas, Mom Jeans, Real Friends, The Juliana Theory, Josh A, Renforshort, Joey Valence & Brae, Weathers, Kid Sister, Save Face, The Bombpops, Treaty Of Paris, Concrete Castles, Chastity, Moon Kissed, and Night Spice.

Bad Religion, Descendents, Pennywise, Etc. Set For 2022 Four Chord Music Festival

The lineup has been revealed for this year’s Four Chord Music Festival. The event will take place at Wild Things Park in Pittsburgh, PA on September 9-10 and it will feature the following:

September 9: Bad Religion, Descendents, Pennywise, Silverstein, The Amity Affliction, Story Of The Year, Lagwagon, H2O, I Am The Avalanche, Destroy Boys, The Bombpops, Surfbort, Keep Flying, Summer Years, and Don’t Panic.

September 10: All Time Low, Jimmy Eat World, The Story So Far, The Starting Line, The Maine, Mom Jeans, Games We Play, Eternal Boy, Angel Du$t, Patent Pending, Cherie Amour, and Look Out Loretta.

Gojira & Spiritbox Added To 2022 Furnace Fest

Gojira and Spiritbox have been added to the 2022 Furnace Fest. That event will take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 23-25 and the updated daily lineups can be found below.

Lineup:

September 23:

  • Thrice (performing “The Illusion Of Safety“)
  • New Found Glory
  • Alexisonfire
  • Midtown
  • Shadows Fall
  • Quicksand
  • ’68
  • The Acacia Strain
  • Anti-Flag
  • Belmont
  • Capra
  • Close Your Eyes
  • Counterparts
  • Crossfaith
  • The Darling Fire
  • Dead To Fall
  • Doll Skin
  • Drug Church
  • E.Town Concrete
  • Fauxdeep
  • Fiddlehead
  • Forced Neglect
  • Games We Play
  • Glasseater
  • Impending Doom
  • Integrity
  • Madball
  • Movements
  • Norma Jean
  • Open Hand
  • Soul Glo
  • Stretch Arm Strong
  • Strung Out

September 24:

  • Manchester Orchestra
  • The Ghost Inside
  • Elliot (performing “False Cathedrals“)
  • Blindside (performing “Silence“)
  • Poison The Well
  • Advent
  • The Appleseed Cast
  • Bleeding Through
  • Cursive
  • Demon Hunter
  • Earth Crisis
  • Figure Four
  • Five Iron Frenzy
  • Hidden In Plain View
  • Idle Threat
  • The Joy Formidable
  • Joy Boy
  • Life In Your Way
  • Maylene & The Sons Of Disaster
  • Misery Signals
  • Mock Orange
  • Morning Again
  • Most Precious Blood
  • MyChildren MyBride
  • Pedro The Lion
  • Roadside Monument
  • The Showdown
  • Spill Canvas
  • Squad 5-0
  • Stairwell
  • Stay Lost
  • Vitreous Humor

September 25:

  • Mastodon
  • Gojira
  • Descendents
  • The Story So Far
  • In Flames
  • American Nightmare
  • Avail
  • A Wilhelm Scream
  • Agnostic Front
  • Angel Du$t
  • As Friends Rust
  • Comeback Kid
  • Dying Wish
  • Free Throw
  • Four Year Strong (performing “Enemy Of The World“)
  • Get The Shot
  • The Higher
  • Jesus Piece
  • Just Like Heaven
  • Koyo
  • Kublai Khan TX
  • Lagwagon
  • Mom Jeans
  • The News Can Wait
  • Nothing
  • Orbit Culture
  • The Red Chord
  • Sick Of It All
  • Slow Crush
  • Spiritbox
  • Stick To Your Guns
  • Strike Anywhere
  • Wristmeetrazor

Mastodon, Thrice, In Flames, Etc. Added To 2022 Furnace Fest

More bands have been added to the 2022 Furnace Fest. The event will take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 23-25 and the updated daily lineups can be found below.

Lineup:

September 23:

  • Thrice (performing “The Illusion Of Safety“)
  • New Found Glory
  • Alexisonfire
  • Midtown
  • Shadows Fall
  • Quicksand
  • ’68
  • The Acacia Strain
  • Anti-Flag
  • Belmont
  • Capra
  • Close Your Eyes
  • Counterparts
  • Crossfaith
  • The Darling Fire
  • Dead To Fall
  • Doll Skin
  • Drug Church
  • E.Town Concrete
  • Fauxdeep
  • Fiddlehead
  • Forced Neglect
  • Games We Play
  • Glasseater
  • Impending Doom
  • Integrity
  • Madball
  • Movements
  • Norma Jean
  • Open Hand
  • Soul Glo
  • Stretch Arm Strong
  • Strung Out

September 24:

  • Manchester Orchestra
  • The Ghost Inside
  • Elliot (performing “False Cathedrals“)
  • Blindside (performing “Silence“)
  • Poison The Well
  • Advent
  • The Appleseed Cast
  • Bleeding Through
  • Cursive
  • Demon Hunter
  • Earth Crisis
  • Figure Four
  • Five Iron Frenzy
  • Hidden In Plain View
  • Idle Threat
  • The Joy Formidable
  • Joy Boy
  • Life In Your Way
  • Maylene & The Sons Of Disaster
  • Misery Signals
  • Mock Orange
  • Morning Again
  • Most Precious Blood
  • MyChildren MyBride
  • Pedro The Lion
  • Roadside Monument
  • The Showdown
  • Spill Canvas
  • Squad 5-0
  • Stairwell
  • Stay Lost
  • Vitreous Humor

September 25:

  • Mastodon
  • Descendents
  • The Story So Far
  • In Flames
  • American Nightmare
  • Avail
  • A Wilhelm Scream
  • Agnostic Front
  • Angel Du$t
  • As Friends Rust
  • Comeback Kid
  • Dying Wish
  • Free Throw
  • Four Year Strong (performing “Enemy Of The World“)
  • Get The Shot
  • The Higher
  • Jesus Piece
  • Just Like Heaven
  • Koyo
  • Kublai Khan TX
  • Lagwagon
  • Mom Jeans
  • The News Can Wait
  • Nothing
  • Orbit Culture
  • The Red Chord
  • Sick Of It All
  • Slow Crush
  • Stick To Your Guns
  • Strike Anywhere
  • Wristmeetrazor

Skindred, Alestorm, Red Fang, Etc. Added To 2022 UK Download Festival

More bands have been added to this year’s Download Festival. The event will take place in Donington Park, UK on June 10-12 and the updated daily lineups for each stage can be found below.

June 10:

Main Stage: KISS, A Day To Remember, Skindred, Black Veil Brides, Bury Tomorrow, Theory Of A Deadman, and Wayward Sons.

Second Stage: The Distillers, Airbourne, Lacuna Coil, Myles Kennedy, Skynd, and Ayron Jones.

Avalanche Stage: The Ghost Inside, Sleep Token, Normandie, Meet Me At The Altar, Kid Brunswick, As Everything Unfolds, and Press Club.

The Dogtooth Stage: Electric Wizard, Blues Pills, Red Fang, British Lion, Bokassa, Tempt, A.A. Williams, Dead Poet Society, Cellar Door Moon Crow, The Scratch, and Heriot.

June 11:

Main Stage: Iron Maiden, Deftones, Shinedown, The Pretty Reckless, Black Label Society, Monster Truck, Those Damn Crows, and The Raven Age.

Second Stage: Megadeth, Mastodon, Daughtry, Bush, Code Orange, Ice Nine Kills, Malevolence, Cassyette, and Dirty Honey.

Avalanche Stage: Funeral For A Friend, Creeper, The Faim, Grandson, Holding Absence, Loathe, Dragged Under, Salem, and Blackout Problems.

The Dogtooth Stage: Sepultura, Dying Fetus, Bleed From Within, Venom Prison, Will Haven, Higher Power, Dana Dentata, Banks Arcade, Dead Label, Death Blooms, and Temples On Mars.

June 12:

Main Stage: Biffy Clyro, Korn, Volbeat, Rise Against, Alestorm, Powerwolf, and Wargasm.

Second Stage: Steel Panther, The Darkness, Skillet, Baroness, Tremonti, Wednesday 13, Massive Wagons, The Last Internationale, and Control The Storm.

Avalanche Stage: Descendents, Boston Manor, Trash Boat, Spiritbox, Marianas Trench, Jamie Lenman, The Hara, Cemetery Sun, Dead Posey, and Static Dress.

The Dogtooth Stage: Myles Kennedy (acoustic set), Yonaka, Twin Temple, Fire From The Gods, Orbit Culture, Kill The Lights, Modern Error, Thick, Phoxjaw, Bimini, Anchor Lake, The Velveteers, and The Injester.