Listen To “99 Bottles” Benefit Single Featuring Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Etc. Members

Scour‘s Derek Engemann and John Jarvis recently recruited 99 musicians, including members of Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Arch Enemy, Exodus, Testament, Butcher Babies, etc., to guest on a special “99 Bottles“ benefit single. That track has since been released and can be streamed below. Proceeds from it will be donated to Old Dog Haven in an effort to help out senior dogs. You can still contribute to the campaign via GoFundMe.

Jarvis commented:

“In conjunction with our friends at Old Dog Haven and The World Famous BOOZEHOUNDZ (Derek & I’s satirical overly drunk punk band) we present the “99 Bottles” out on International Dog Day!!!”

Engemann added:

“This has been an epically fun project involving the entire Metal scene, and even a few Ska bands! This project originally began back in 2013, but was brought back to life once we discovered Old Dog Haven. The “99 Bottles” has truly shown the good side of humanity during these wild times that we are in. I was amazed at all of the people who were eager to sign up for a verse. Winston, Clementine, Tasha, and The Boozehoundz thank everyone involved, and thank you to everyone who takes the time to give this insane track a spin!”

Here’s the full list of guests:

99. Mike IX Williams – Eyehategod
98. Chris Copp – The Soiled Doves
97. Mark “Barney” Greenway – Napalm Death
96. Obie Flett – Pathology / Inherit Disease
95. Matt McGachy – Cryptopsy
94. John Gallagher – Dying Fetus
93. Alex Cha – Ampallang Infection
92. Fredrick Söderberg – Soreption
91. Yngve “Bolt” Christiansen – Blood Red Throne
90. Nader Sadek
89. Colin Clive – Mustard Plug / The War Between
88. Mike Majewski – Formerly of Devourment / Kill Everything
87. Chris “Whiskey” Wilson – Gornography / Introvert Perversions
86. Sherwood Webber – Skinless
85. John McEntee – Incantation
84. Jeremy Wagner – Broken Hope
83. Heljarmadr – Dark Funeral
82. Steve “Zetro” Souza – Exodus
81. Brian Slagel – Metal Blade Records
80. Tim Goergen – Within the Ruins
80. Taylor Nordberg – Massacre
79. Lenzig Leal – Cephalic Carnage
78. Liam Wilson – Azusa / Ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan
77. Tony Sekthdamon – Emperor / Myrkskog
76. Carla Harvey – Butcher Babies
75. Ally Levine – Beekeeper
74. L.Z. – Voice Actress
73. Jessica Pimentel – Alekhine’s Gun / Star of Orange is the New Black
72. Heidi Shepherd – Butcher Babies
71. Jeremy Kling – Venom Inc.
70. Stu Block – Iced Earth
69. Matt Heafy – Trivium
68. Madison – Cloud Rat
67. Shawn Knight – Child Bite
67. Phil Demmel – Vio-lence / Ex-Machine Head
66. Paul Ryan – Origin
65. John Jarvis – Nest / Scour
64. Carlos de Anda – Gloryhole Guillotine
63. “Necro” Tom Quach – Harkonin
62. Chuck Billy – Testament
61. Jarvis Leatherby – Night Demon
60. Kate Richardson-Anselmo – Housecore Records
59. Mike D’Salvo – Akurion, Ex-Cryptopsy
58. Anthony Trapini – Odious Mortem
57. Alissa White-Gluz – Arch Enemy
56. Matt Harvey – Exhumed
55. Dan Potthast – Mu330
54. Dave Hill – Witch Taint
53. Don Jamieson – That Metal Show
52. Cody Souza – Hatriot
51. Slasher Dave – Acid Witch
50. Mike De Leon – Philip H Anselmo and the Illegals
49. Jason Asberry – Stormruler
48. Ben Marotta – Eukaryst
47. B.C. Brian Craig – Don’t Mind Dying / Slugtrail
46. Torin Ridgeway – Liquid Death
45. The Doc – The Boozehoundz
44. Zach Gibson – Shit Life
44. Joshua Riley – Unmerciful
43. Kyle Thomas – Exhorder
42. Alexandre Leblanc – Neuraxis / Heavy Metal Chaos
41. Gene Meyer – Bandit
40. Shawn the Butcher – Sirius XM
39. Tommy “Death Metal God” Dahlstöm – Aeon
38. Tony Reust – formerly of Unmerciful
37. Tony Foresta – Municipal Waste
36. “Captain” Chris Andrews – Devourment
35. Nick Moreno – Flesh Hoarder
34. Ryan “Loop Man” Vincent M – Legend / Apollo Audio Alternative
33. James Lee – formerly of Origin
32. Ross Dolan – Immolation
31. Andrew Ortega – Oracle
30. Shaun LaCanne – Putrid Pile
29. David White – Heathen
28. Steve Brogden – Nukem
27. Dennis Sanders – Spirit in the Room
26. Derek Engemann – Scour
25. Courtney Cox – The Iron Maidens
24. Toshihiko Takahashi – Palm
23. Kelly Shaefer – Athiest
22. Danko Jones
21. Jeff Becerra – Possessed
21. Paul McGuire – Cerebral Bore
20. Mallika Sundaramurthy – Abnormality
19. Mark Osegueda – Death Angel
18. Brian Kingsland – Nile
17. Alex Carmago – Krisiun
16. Nasty – Crackwhore
15. Robin Mazen – Gruesome / Derketa / Castrator
14. Matt Young – King Parrot
13. Leon Del Muerte – Nails / Murder Construct
12. Mark Kloeppel – Misery Index / Cast the Stone
11. Jason Netherton – Misery Index
10. Brendon Small – Dethklok / Galaktikon
09. Johnny Kelly – Type O Negative
08. Burton C. Bell – Fear Factory
07. Gary Holt – Slayer / Exodus
06. Bill Kelliher – Mastodon
05. Matt Byrne – Hatebreed
04. Derrick Green – Sepultura
03. Andrew Huskey – Cast the Stone
02. Kirk Windstein – Crowbar / Down
01. Philip H Anselmo – Pantera

Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Etc. Members Contribute To “99 Bottles” Benefit Single

Scour‘s Derek Engemann and John Jarvis have recruited 99 musicians, including members of Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Arch Enemy, Exodus, Testament, Butcher Babies, etc., to contribute to a special “99 Bottles“ benefit single. The song will be released on August 26 and proceeds from it will be donated to Old Dog Haven in an effort to help out senior dogs.

Jarvis commented:

“In conjunction with our friends at Old Dog Haven and The World Famous BOOZEHOUNDZ (Derek & I’s satirical overly drunk punk band) we present the “99 Bottles” out on International Dog Day!!!”

Engemann added:

“This has been an epically fun project involving the entire Metal scene, and even a few Ska bands! This project originally began back in 2013, but was brought back to life once we discovered Old Dog Haven. The “99 Bottles” has truly shown the good side of humanity during these wild times that we are in. I was amazed at all of the people who were eager to sign up for a verse. Winston, Clementine, Tasha, and The Boozehoundz thank everyone involved, and thank you to everyone who takes the time to give this insane track a spin!”

You can donate via GoFundMe and find the full list of guests below:

99. Mike IX Williams – Eyehategod
98. Chris Copp – The Soiled Doves
97. Mark “Barney” Greenway – Napalm Death
96. Obie Flett – Pathology / Inherit Disease
95. Matt McGachy – Cryptopsy
94. John Gallagher – Dying Fetus
93. Alex Cha – Ampallang Infection
92. Fredrick Söderberg – Soreption
91. Yngve “Bolt” Christiansen – Blood Red Throne
90. Nader Sadek
89. Colin Clive – Mustard Plug / The War Between
88. Mike Majewski – Formerly of Devourment / Kill Everything
87. Chris “Whiskey” Wilson – Gornography / Introvert Perversions
86. Sherwood Webber – Skinless
85. John McEntee – Incantation
84. Jeremy Wagner – Broken Hope
83. Heljarmadr – Dark Funeral
82. Steve “Zetro” Souza – Exodus
81. Brian Slagel – Metal Blade Records
80. Tim Goergen – Within the Ruins
80. Taylor Nordberg – Massacre
79. Lenzig Leal – Cephalic Carnage
78. Liam Wilson – Azusa / Ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan
77. Tony Sekthdamon – Emperor / Myrkskog
76. Carla Harvey – Butcher Babies
75. Ally Levine – Beekeeper
74. L.Z. – Voice Actress
73. Jessica Pimentel – Alekhine’s Gun / Star of Orange is the New Black
72. Heidi Shepherd – Butcher Babies
71. Jeremy Kling – Venom Inc.
70. Stu Block – Iced Earth
69. Matt Heafy – Trivium
68. Madison – Cloud Rat
67. Shawn Knight – Child Bite
67. Phil Demmel – Vio-lence / Ex-Machine Head
66. Paul Ryan – Origin
65. John Jarvis – Nest / Scour
64. Carlos de Anda – Gloryhole Guillotine
63. “Necro” Tom Quach – Harkonin
62. Chuck Billy – Testament
61. Jarvis Leatherby – Night Demon
60. Kate Richardson-Anselmo – Housecore Records
59. Mike D’Salvo – Akurion, Ex-Cryptopsy
58. Anthony Trapini – Odious Mortem
57. Alissa White-Gluz – Arch Enemy
56. Matt Harvey – Exhumed
55. Dan Potthast – Mu330
54. Dave Hill – Witch Taint
53. Don Jamieson – That Metal Show
52. Cody Souza – Hatriot
51. Slasher Dave – Acid Witch
50. Mike De Leon – Philip H Anselmo and the Illegals
49. Jason Asberry – Stormruler
48. Ben Marotta – Eukaryst
47. B.C. Brian Craig – Don’t Mind Dying / Slugtrail
46. Torin Ridgeway – Liquid Death
45. The Doc – The Boozehoundz
44. Zach Gibson – Shit Life
44. Joshua Riley – Unmerciful
43. Kyle Thomas – Exhorder
42. Alexandre Leblanc – Neuraxis / Heavy Metal Chaos
41. Gene Meyer – Bandit
40. Shawn the Butcher – Sirius XM
39. Tommy “Death Metal God” Dahlstöm – Aeon
38. Tony Reust – formerly of Unmerciful
37. Tony Foresta – Municipal Waste
36. “Captain” Chris Andrews – Devourment
35. Nick Moreno – Flesh Hoarder
34. Ryan “Loop Man” Vincent M – Legend / Apollo Audio Alternative
33. James Lee – formerly of Origin
32. Ross Dolan – Immolation
31. Andrew Ortega – Oracle
30. Shaun LaCanne – Putrid Pile
29. David White – Heathen
28. Steve Brogden – Nukem
27. Dennis Sanders – Spirit in the Room
26. Derek Engemann – Scour
25. Courtney Cox – The Iron Maidens
24. Toshihiko Takahashi – Palm
23. Kelly Shaefer – Athiest
22. Danko Jones
21. Jeff Becerra – Possessed
21. Paul McGuire – Cerebral Bore
20. Mallika Sundaramurthy – Abnormality
19. Mark Osegueda – Death Angel
18. Brian Kingsland – Nile
17. Alex Carmago – Krisiun
16. Nasty – Crackwhore
15. Robin Mazen – Gruesome / Derketa / Castrator
14. Matt Young – King Parrot
13. Leon Del Muerte – Nails / Murder Construct
12. Mark Kloeppel – Misery Index / Cast the Stone
11. Jason Netherton – Misery Index
10. Brendon Small – Dethklok / Galaktikon
09. Johnny Kelly – Type O Negative
08. Burton C. Bell – Fear Factory
07. Gary Holt – Slayer / Exodus
06. Bill Kelliher – Mastodon
05. Matt Byrne – Hatebreed
04. Derrick Green – Sepultura
03. Andrew Huskey – Cast the Stone
02. Kirk Windstein – Crowbar / Down
01. Philip H Anselmo – Pantera

Hot Water Music, Torche, Sparta, Etc. Set For 2020 The Fest

The initial lineup has been revealed for the 2020 edition of The Fest. The event will take place on October 30 – November 1 in Gainesville, FL.

Here’s the initial lineup:

  • Hot Water Music (performing “A Flight And A Crash” on night 1, all request set on night 2)
  • Cursive (20th anniversary of “Domestica” set)
  • Samiam (20th anniversary of “Astray set)
  • Frank Turner
  • The Flatliners (10th anniversary of “Cavalcade” set)
  • Red City Radio
  • Strike Anywhere
  • Torche
  • A Wilhelm Scream
  • Good Riddance
  • Sparta
  • The Applesee Cast
  • Tim Barry
  • Modern Life Is War
  • Mustard Plug
  • The Bad Signs
  • Bong Mountain
  • The Copyrights
  • Criteria
  • Dead Bars
  • Devon Kay & The Solutions
  • Dikembe
  • Dollar Signs
  • The Farewell Bend
  • Giants Chair
  • Gouge Away
  • Graduating Life
  • Kill Lincoln
  • Makewar
  • Mock Orange
  • Moving Targets
  • Origami Angel
  • Pool Kids
  • Prince Daddy & The Hyena
  • Signals Midwest
  • Sincere Engineer
  • Skatune Network
  • Slingshot Dakota
  • Such Gold
  • Taking Meds
  • Typesetter
  • We Are The Union
  • Wolf-Face
  • Zeta
  • After The Fall
  • Answering Machine
  • Articles
  • Billy Liar
  • Cabana Wear
  • Cold Wrecks
  • Debt Neglector
  • Demons
  • Elders
  • Expert Timing
  • I Like Allie
  • Insignificant Other
  • Jail Socks
  • Kali Masi
  • Lapêche
  • Leg Biters
  • Little Teeth
  • Lone Wolf
  • Lost Love
  • Machinist!
  • New Junk City
  • Niiice.
  • Pity Party
  • Phogoh
  • Rational Anthem
  • Reconciler
  • Riskee & The Ridicule
  • S.M.N.
  • The Scutches
  • Secret Spirit
  • Spells
  • Sports Reference
  • Suck Brick Kid
  • Sunliner
  • Teen Agers
  • Telethon
  • Tim Holehouse
  • Virginity
  • Woolbright
  • You Vandal
  • Amygdala
  • Brightr
  • Carpool
  • Consent
  • Dead Friends
  • Dog Party
  • Echo Base
  • Ghouli
  • Guilhem
  • Gutless
  • The Longest Hall
  • Menagramo
  • Original Sharkes
  • Postage
  • Soft Clicks
  • Sparrows

Prophets Of Rage, Weezer, Five Finger Death Punch, Etc. Set For 2018 Montebello Rockfest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2018 Montebello Rockfest. The event will take place in Montebello, QC on June 14-16, and it will include all of the following: Prophets Of Rage, Weezer, Five Finger Death Punch, Godsmack, Tenacious D, A Day To Remember, Lamb Of God, Jimmy Eat World, Stone Temple Pilots, Sum 41, Rancid, Dropkick Murphys, Flogging Molly, All Time Low, The Used, Lagwagon, Millencolin, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Streetlight Manifesto, Steel Panther, Dimmu Borgir, Venom, Cannibal Corpse, Motionless In White, Atreyu, Propagandhi (performing on the no sponsors night), The Toy Dolls, Henry Rollins, The Exploited, GBH, Slipknot‘s M. Shawn “Clown” Crahan, Story Of The Year, Suicide Silence, Every Time I Die, Raised Fist, We Came As Romans, The Story So Far, Reset, Les Marmottes Aplaties, Groovy Aardvark, Mononc Serge, Rymz, Deadly Apples, DJ Yella of NWA, Municipal Waste, Unearth, The Faceless, Comeback Kid, First Blood, Counterparts, The Plot In You, Guttermouth, Mustard Plug, Bigwig, Misconduct, Days N Daze, Brown, Orloge Simard, Les Bons A Rien, Mudie, Ukko, The Horny Bitches, Story Untold, Insurrection, Selfish Things, U-Seed, Les Chiens Sales, Morgan, Beyond Creation, Never Again, Pressive, and Ninjas & Aliens.

Blink-182, Korn, Lamb Of God, Etc. Set For 2016 Amnesia Rockfest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2016 Amnesia Rockfest, which is set to take place in Montebello, QC on June 24-25.

_20160323_201242

Here’s the full lineup:

Blink-182, Rise Against, Jane’s Addiction, Ice Cube, A Day To Remember, Bring Me The Horizon, Korn, Limp Bizkit, Billy Talent, Puscifer, At The Drive-In Lamb Of God, Twisted Sister (final Canadian show), Sum 41, NOFX (playing “Punk In Drublic“), The Used (playing “In Love And Death“) Anthrax, Underoath, FLAG, Turbonegro, Lagwagon (playing “Hoss“), Millencolin, Against Me!, Sepultura, Cradle Of Filth, Sodom, Cannibal Corpse, Max & Igor Cavalera (performing Sepultura‘s “Roots“), D.R.I., Corrosion Of Conformity, Dead Kennedys, The Adicts, Steve Ignorant Of Crass, Misfits, Travis Barker, Strung Out, Korpiklaani, The Black Dahlia Murder, Insane Clown Posse, Cokie The Clown (Fat Mike solo set), Streetlight Manifesto, Guttermouth, Leftover Crack, Wizo, GG Allin (tribute set), Vulgaires Machins, Grimskunk, Mononc’ Serge, despised Icon, The Sainte Catherines (playing “Dancing For Decadence“), Ludwig Von 77, Les Ramoneurs De Menhirs, The Casualties, Choke, Jughead’s Revenge, Poison The Well, Madball, Agnostic Front, Integrity, Zao, Bury Your Dead, Unearth, Mustard Plug, The Toasters, Assorted Jelly Beans, Authority Zero, The Creepshow, Venerea, No Use For A Name (tribute set), D.O.A., Silverstein, Hawthorne Heights, Atari Teenage Riot, Voivod, Anonymus, Gorguts, The Faceless, Born Of Osiris, The Acacia Strain, Miss May I, Quebec Redneck Bluegrass Project, Bob Bissonnette, WD-40, Yelow Molo, B.A.R.F., Kermess, Comeback Kid, Stick To Your Guns, Stray From The Path, Expire, Lionheart, Blood For Blood (tribute set), Obey The Brave, Ghoulunatics, Beneath The Massacre, Dead Tired, Borrowed Time, King Parrot, Child Bite, SWMRS, The brains, Days N Daze, The Beatdown Meets Hugo Mudie, The Nils, Suicide Girls, The Neverminds (Goldfinger members covering Nirvana‘s “Nevermind“), Pantera (tribute set), Les Colocs (tribute set), Raid, Demence, Normand L’Amour, (tribute set), Poudy & Chabot feat. Mario Rock Insurrection, Mass Murder Messiah, Urban Aliens, Stop, La Tuque Bleue, Les Chiens Sales, Alex Roof, Mike Ward, Hommage Au Rock Québécois, Spacemaker, Lost Love, The Horny Bitches, Life On Trial, Blackvoid, The Dirty Nil, and Midget Wrestling.