Listen To “99 Bottles” Benefit Single Featuring Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Etc. Members

Scour‘s Derek Engemann and John Jarvis recently recruited 99 musicians, including members of Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Arch Enemy, Exodus, Testament, Butcher Babies, etc., to guest on a special “99 Bottles“ benefit single. That track has since been released and can be streamed below. Proceeds from it will be donated to Old Dog Haven in an effort to help out senior dogs. You can still contribute to the campaign via GoFundMe.

Jarvis commented:

“In conjunction with our friends at Old Dog Haven and The World Famous BOOZEHOUNDZ (Derek & I’s satirical overly drunk punk band) we present the “99 Bottles” out on International Dog Day!!!”

Engemann added:

“This has been an epically fun project involving the entire Metal scene, and even a few Ska bands! This project originally began back in 2013, but was brought back to life once we discovered Old Dog Haven. The “99 Bottles” has truly shown the good side of humanity during these wild times that we are in. I was amazed at all of the people who were eager to sign up for a verse. Winston, Clementine, Tasha, and The Boozehoundz thank everyone involved, and thank you to everyone who takes the time to give this insane track a spin!”

Here’s the full list of guests:

99. Mike IX Williams – Eyehategod
98. Chris Copp – The Soiled Doves
97. Mark “Barney” Greenway – Napalm Death
96. Obie Flett – Pathology / Inherit Disease
95. Matt McGachy – Cryptopsy
94. John Gallagher – Dying Fetus
93. Alex Cha – Ampallang Infection
92. Fredrick Söderberg – Soreption
91. Yngve “Bolt” Christiansen – Blood Red Throne
90. Nader Sadek
89. Colin Clive – Mustard Plug / The War Between
88. Mike Majewski – Formerly of Devourment / Kill Everything
87. Chris “Whiskey” Wilson – Gornography / Introvert Perversions
86. Sherwood Webber – Skinless
85. John McEntee – Incantation
84. Jeremy Wagner – Broken Hope
83. Heljarmadr – Dark Funeral
82. Steve “Zetro” Souza – Exodus
81. Brian Slagel – Metal Blade Records
80. Tim Goergen – Within the Ruins
80. Taylor Nordberg – Massacre
79. Lenzig Leal – Cephalic Carnage
78. Liam Wilson – Azusa / Ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan
77. Tony Sekthdamon – Emperor / Myrkskog
76. Carla Harvey – Butcher Babies
75. Ally Levine – Beekeeper
74. L.Z. – Voice Actress
73. Jessica Pimentel – Alekhine’s Gun / Star of Orange is the New Black
72. Heidi Shepherd – Butcher Babies
71. Jeremy Kling – Venom Inc.
70. Stu Block – Iced Earth
69. Matt Heafy – Trivium
68. Madison – Cloud Rat
67. Shawn Knight – Child Bite
67. Phil Demmel – Vio-lence / Ex-Machine Head
66. Paul Ryan – Origin
65. John Jarvis – Nest / Scour
64. Carlos de Anda – Gloryhole Guillotine
63. “Necro” Tom Quach – Harkonin
62. Chuck Billy – Testament
61. Jarvis Leatherby – Night Demon
60. Kate Richardson-Anselmo – Housecore Records
59. Mike D’Salvo – Akurion, Ex-Cryptopsy
58. Anthony Trapini – Odious Mortem
57. Alissa White-Gluz – Arch Enemy
56. Matt Harvey – Exhumed
55. Dan Potthast – Mu330
54. Dave Hill – Witch Taint
53. Don Jamieson – That Metal Show
52. Cody Souza – Hatriot
51. Slasher Dave – Acid Witch
50. Mike De Leon – Philip H Anselmo and the Illegals
49. Jason Asberry – Stormruler
48. Ben Marotta – Eukaryst
47. B.C. Brian Craig – Don’t Mind Dying / Slugtrail
46. Torin Ridgeway – Liquid Death
45. The Doc – The Boozehoundz
44. Zach Gibson – Shit Life
44. Joshua Riley – Unmerciful
43. Kyle Thomas – Exhorder
42. Alexandre Leblanc – Neuraxis / Heavy Metal Chaos
41. Gene Meyer – Bandit
40. Shawn the Butcher – Sirius XM
39. Tommy “Death Metal God” Dahlstöm – Aeon
38. Tony Reust – formerly of Unmerciful
37. Tony Foresta – Municipal Waste
36. “Captain” Chris Andrews – Devourment
35. Nick Moreno – Flesh Hoarder
34. Ryan “Loop Man” Vincent M – Legend / Apollo Audio Alternative
33. James Lee – formerly of Origin
32. Ross Dolan – Immolation
31. Andrew Ortega – Oracle
30. Shaun LaCanne – Putrid Pile
29. David White – Heathen
28. Steve Brogden – Nukem
27. Dennis Sanders – Spirit in the Room
26. Derek Engemann – Scour
25. Courtney Cox – The Iron Maidens
24. Toshihiko Takahashi – Palm
23. Kelly Shaefer – Athiest
22. Danko Jones
21. Jeff Becerra – Possessed
21. Paul McGuire – Cerebral Bore
20. Mallika Sundaramurthy – Abnormality
19. Mark Osegueda – Death Angel
18. Brian Kingsland – Nile
17. Alex Carmago – Krisiun
16. Nasty – Crackwhore
15. Robin Mazen – Gruesome / Derketa / Castrator
14. Matt Young – King Parrot
13. Leon Del Muerte – Nails / Murder Construct
12. Mark Kloeppel – Misery Index / Cast the Stone
11. Jason Netherton – Misery Index
10. Brendon Small – Dethklok / Galaktikon
09. Johnny Kelly – Type O Negative
08. Burton C. Bell – Fear Factory
07. Gary Holt – Slayer / Exodus
06. Bill Kelliher – Mastodon
05. Matt Byrne – Hatebreed
04. Derrick Green – Sepultura
03. Andrew Huskey – Cast the Stone
02. Kirk Windstein – Crowbar / Down
01. Philip H Anselmo – Pantera

Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Etc. Members Contribute To “99 Bottles” Benefit Single

Scour‘s Derek Engemann and John Jarvis have recruited 99 musicians, including members of Pantera, Trivium, Mastodon, Arch Enemy, Exodus, Testament, Butcher Babies, etc., to contribute to a special “99 Bottles“ benefit single. The song will be released on August 26 and proceeds from it will be donated to Old Dog Haven in an effort to help out senior dogs.

Jarvis commented:

“In conjunction with our friends at Old Dog Haven and The World Famous BOOZEHOUNDZ (Derek & I’s satirical overly drunk punk band) we present the “99 Bottles” out on International Dog Day!!!”

Engemann added:

“This has been an epically fun project involving the entire Metal scene, and even a few Ska bands! This project originally began back in 2013, but was brought back to life once we discovered Old Dog Haven. The “99 Bottles” has truly shown the good side of humanity during these wild times that we are in. I was amazed at all of the people who were eager to sign up for a verse. Winston, Clementine, Tasha, and The Boozehoundz thank everyone involved, and thank you to everyone who takes the time to give this insane track a spin!”

You can donate via GoFundMe and find the full list of guests below:

99. Mike IX Williams – Eyehategod
98. Chris Copp – The Soiled Doves
97. Mark “Barney” Greenway – Napalm Death
96. Obie Flett – Pathology / Inherit Disease
95. Matt McGachy – Cryptopsy
94. John Gallagher – Dying Fetus
93. Alex Cha – Ampallang Infection
92. Fredrick Söderberg – Soreption
91. Yngve “Bolt” Christiansen – Blood Red Throne
90. Nader Sadek
89. Colin Clive – Mustard Plug / The War Between
88. Mike Majewski – Formerly of Devourment / Kill Everything
87. Chris “Whiskey” Wilson – Gornography / Introvert Perversions
86. Sherwood Webber – Skinless
85. John McEntee – Incantation
84. Jeremy Wagner – Broken Hope
83. Heljarmadr – Dark Funeral
82. Steve “Zetro” Souza – Exodus
81. Brian Slagel – Metal Blade Records
80. Tim Goergen – Within the Ruins
80. Taylor Nordberg – Massacre
79. Lenzig Leal – Cephalic Carnage
78. Liam Wilson – Azusa / Ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan
77. Tony Sekthdamon – Emperor / Myrkskog
76. Carla Harvey – Butcher Babies
75. Ally Levine – Beekeeper
74. L.Z. – Voice Actress
73. Jessica Pimentel – Alekhine’s Gun / Star of Orange is the New Black
72. Heidi Shepherd – Butcher Babies
71. Jeremy Kling – Venom Inc.
70. Stu Block – Iced Earth
69. Matt Heafy – Trivium
68. Madison – Cloud Rat
67. Shawn Knight – Child Bite
67. Phil Demmel – Vio-lence / Ex-Machine Head
66. Paul Ryan – Origin
65. John Jarvis – Nest / Scour
64. Carlos de Anda – Gloryhole Guillotine
63. “Necro” Tom Quach – Harkonin
62. Chuck Billy – Testament
61. Jarvis Leatherby – Night Demon
60. Kate Richardson-Anselmo – Housecore Records
59. Mike D’Salvo – Akurion, Ex-Cryptopsy
58. Anthony Trapini – Odious Mortem
57. Alissa White-Gluz – Arch Enemy
56. Matt Harvey – Exhumed
55. Dan Potthast – Mu330
54. Dave Hill – Witch Taint
53. Don Jamieson – That Metal Show
52. Cody Souza – Hatriot
51. Slasher Dave – Acid Witch
50. Mike De Leon – Philip H Anselmo and the Illegals
49. Jason Asberry – Stormruler
48. Ben Marotta – Eukaryst
47. B.C. Brian Craig – Don’t Mind Dying / Slugtrail
46. Torin Ridgeway – Liquid Death
45. The Doc – The Boozehoundz
44. Zach Gibson – Shit Life
44. Joshua Riley – Unmerciful
43. Kyle Thomas – Exhorder
42. Alexandre Leblanc – Neuraxis / Heavy Metal Chaos
41. Gene Meyer – Bandit
40. Shawn the Butcher – Sirius XM
39. Tommy “Death Metal God” Dahlstöm – Aeon
38. Tony Reust – formerly of Unmerciful
37. Tony Foresta – Municipal Waste
36. “Captain” Chris Andrews – Devourment
35. Nick Moreno – Flesh Hoarder
34. Ryan “Loop Man” Vincent M – Legend / Apollo Audio Alternative
33. James Lee – formerly of Origin
32. Ross Dolan – Immolation
31. Andrew Ortega – Oracle
30. Shaun LaCanne – Putrid Pile
29. David White – Heathen
28. Steve Brogden – Nukem
27. Dennis Sanders – Spirit in the Room
26. Derek Engemann – Scour
25. Courtney Cox – The Iron Maidens
24. Toshihiko Takahashi – Palm
23. Kelly Shaefer – Athiest
22. Danko Jones
21. Jeff Becerra – Possessed
21. Paul McGuire – Cerebral Bore
20. Mallika Sundaramurthy – Abnormality
19. Mark Osegueda – Death Angel
18. Brian Kingsland – Nile
17. Alex Carmago – Krisiun
16. Nasty – Crackwhore
15. Robin Mazen – Gruesome / Derketa / Castrator
14. Matt Young – King Parrot
13. Leon Del Muerte – Nails / Murder Construct
12. Mark Kloeppel – Misery Index / Cast the Stone
11. Jason Netherton – Misery Index
10. Brendon Small – Dethklok / Galaktikon
09. Johnny Kelly – Type O Negative
08. Burton C. Bell – Fear Factory
07. Gary Holt – Slayer / Exodus
06. Bill Kelliher – Mastodon
05. Matt Byrne – Hatebreed
04. Derrick Green – Sepultura
03. Andrew Huskey – Cast the Stone
02. Kirk Windstein – Crowbar / Down
01. Philip H Anselmo – Pantera

Lineup Finalized For 2019 Northwest Terror Fest

The lineup has been finalized for ther 2019 Northwest Terror Fest. The event is set to take place at Neumos, Barboza and Highline in Seattle, WA on May 30 – June 1 and the updated daily lineups can be seen below.

WEDNESDAY – MAY 29 PRE-SHOW

Highline:
10 – 10:35 Slasher Dave (Synth)
11 – 11:45 A. Lunn of Panopticon
12 – END Thou (Quiet)

THURSDAY – MAY 30

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Cirith Ungol
8:50 – 9:30 – Acid Witch
7:35 – 8:10 – Spirit Adrift
6:30 – 7:00 – Demon Lung
5:30 – 6:00 – Castle

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Dawn Ray’d
8:10 – 8:50 – KEN Mode
7:00 – 7:35 – Sutekh Hexen
6:00 – 6:30 – Dead to a Dying World
5:00 – 5:30 – Addaura

THURSDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Bongzilla
11:30 – 12:10 – Pound

FRIDAY – MAY 31

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Wolfbrigade
8:50 – 9:30 – Derketa
7:35 – 8:10 – Pathology
6:30 – 7:00 – Vastum
5:30 – 6:00 – Dreaming Dead

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Inter Arma
8:10 – 8:50 – Wayfarer
7:00 – 7:35 – Thantifaxath
6:00 – 6:30 – Vouna
5:00 – 5:30 – Xoth

FRIDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Indian
11:30 – 12:10 – Year of the Cobra
SATURDAY – JUNE 1

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Pig Destroyer
8:50 – 9:30 – Despise You
7:35 – 8:10 – Dorthia Cottrell (of Windhand)
6:30 – 7:00 – Cloud Rat
5:30 – 6:00 – Closet Witch

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Khorada
8:10 – 8:50 – Gadget
7:00 – 7:35 – Eight Bells
6:00 – 6:30 – Immortal Bird
5:00 – 5:30 – Shrine of the Serpent

SATURDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Bongripper
11:30 – 12:10 – Oxygen Destroyer

[via MetalSucks]

Pig Destroyer, Khorada, Etc. Set For 2019 Northwest Terror Fest

The 2019 Northwest Terror Fest is set to take place at Neumos, Barboza and Highline in Seattle, WA on May 30 – June 1. Pig Destroyer, Khorada, KEN mode, and more will perform with daily lineups available below.

May 29:

Highline (kickoff party): Panopticon – A. Lunn (solo folk set), Thou & Emma Ruth Rundle (collaborative set), and Slasher Dave (solo set).

May 30:

Neumos: Cirith Ungol, Acid Witch, Spirit Adrift, Demon Lung, and Castle.
Barboza: Dawn Ray’d, Sutekh Hexen, Wayfarer, Dead To A Dying World, and Addaura.
Highline (after party): Bongzilla and Pound.

May 31:

Neumos: Wolfbrigade, Derketa, Our Place Of Worship Is Silence, Vastum, and Dreaming Dead.
Barboza: Iskra, Deaf Kids, Gadget, Thantifaxath, and Xoth.
Highline (after party): Indian and Year Of The Cobra.

June 1:

Neumos: Pig Destroyer, Despise You, Dorothea Cottrell (Windhand), Cloud Rat, and Closet Witch.
Barboza: Khôrada, KEN mode, Eight Bells, Immortal Bird, and Shrine Of The Serpent.
Highline (after party): Bongripper and Oxygen Destroyer.

[via The PRP]