Brant Bjork, The Obsessed, Yawning Man, Etc. Set For Monolith On The Mesa Festival

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Monolith On The Mesa festival. The event will take place at Taos Mesa Brewing and Hotel Luna Mystica in Taos, New Mexico on May 28-30 and it will feature: Brant Bjork, The Obsessed, Yawning Man, Big Business, Mars Red Sky, Old Man Gloom, Ruby The Hatchet, Mondo Generator, Nebula, Ecstatic Vision, Weedeater, Fatso Jetson, Sons Of Otis, Earthride, Wo Fat, Warhorse, Mondo Drag, Mark Deutrom, Khemmis, Magic Castles, El Perro, The Otolith, Year Of The Cobra, Duel, Heavy Temple, Vatra, Great Electric Quest, Mountain Of Smoke, Mlny Parsons, Kyoty, Destroyer Of Light, Love Gang, Relaxer, Bridge Farmers, Red Feather, Street Tombs, Red Mesa, Prism Bitch, Sun Dog, and Distances.

Lord Dying Announce North American Tour With Year Of The Cobra

Lord Dying have announced a North American tour with Year Of The Cobra. The band will be touring in support of their new album “Mysterium Tremendum“ (out April 26).

Tour Dates:

05/08 Seattle, WA – Substation
05/09 Spokane, WA – The Pin
05/10 Kalispell, MT – Old School Records
05/13 Salt Lake City, UT – Urban Lounge
05/14 Sacramento, CA – Den Of Sin
05/15 Los Angeles, CA – Lexington
05/16 Mesa, AZ – Club Red
05/17 Las Vegas, NV – Backstage Bar
05/18 El Prado, NM – Taos Mesa Brewery
05/19 Denver, CO – Streets
05/21 Dallas, TX – Gas Monkey Bar
05/22 Austin, TX – The Lost Well
05/23 Houston, TX – Rudyards
05/24 Lafayette, LA – Freetown Boom Boom
05/26 New Orleans, LA – Southport Hall
05/27 Atlanta, GA – 529
05/28 Frederick, MD – Cafe 611
05/29 Brooklyn, NY – Saint Vitus
05/30 Washington, DC – The Pinch
05/31 Hobart, IN – Hobart Art Theatre
06/01 Sioux Falls, SD – Bigs Live
06/02 Winnipeg, MB – Park Theatre
06/03 Regina, SK – The Exchange
06/04 Edmonton, AB – Temple
06/05 Calgary, AB – Dickens
06/07 Vancouver, BC – SBC
06/08 Portland, OR – High Water Mark

Earthless, CKY, Fireball Ministry, Etc. Members To Appear On Best Of Black Sabbath Tribute Album

Thanks to a successful Kickstarter campaign, Magnetic Eye Records‘ Black Sabbath “Vol. 4 Redux“ tribute album will now be accompanied by a “Best Of Black Sabbath Redux” tribute album. According to The PRP, the effort will feature Summoner, Elephant Tree, Ironweed, Earthless, Owl, Rwake, Mooner, Year Of The Cobra, Leather Lung, Brume, Caustic Casanova, and Dead Witches. It will also include a collaboration between CKY‘s Chad I Ginsburg and Jess Margera and Fireball Ministry‘s James Rota and Scott Reeder as well.

Lineup Finalized For 2019 Northwest Terror Fest

The lineup has been finalized for ther 2019 Northwest Terror Fest. The event is set to take place at Neumos, Barboza and Highline in Seattle, WA on May 30 – June 1 and the updated daily lineups can be seen below.

WEDNESDAY – MAY 29 PRE-SHOW

Highline:
10 – 10:35 Slasher Dave (Synth)
11 – 11:45 A. Lunn of Panopticon
12 – END Thou (Quiet)

THURSDAY – MAY 30

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Cirith Ungol
8:50 – 9:30 – Acid Witch
7:35 – 8:10 – Spirit Adrift
6:30 – 7:00 – Demon Lung
5:30 – 6:00 – Castle

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Dawn Ray’d
8:10 – 8:50 – KEN Mode
7:00 – 7:35 – Sutekh Hexen
6:00 – 6:30 – Dead to a Dying World
5:00 – 5:30 – Addaura

THURSDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Bongzilla
11:30 – 12:10 – Pound

FRIDAY – MAY 31

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Wolfbrigade
8:50 – 9:30 – Derketa
7:35 – 8:10 – Pathology
6:30 – 7:00 – Vastum
5:30 – 6:00 – Dreaming Dead

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Inter Arma
8:10 – 8:50 – Wayfarer
7:00 – 7:35 – Thantifaxath
6:00 – 6:30 – Vouna
5:00 – 5:30 – Xoth

FRIDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Indian
11:30 – 12:10 – Year of the Cobra
SATURDAY – JUNE 1

Neumos:
10:10 – END – Pig Destroyer
8:50 – 9:30 – Despise You
7:35 – 8:10 – Dorthia Cottrell (of Windhand)
6:30 – 7:00 – Cloud Rat
5:30 – 6:00 – Closet Witch

Barboza:
9:30 – 10:10 – Khorada
8:10 – 8:50 – Gadget
7:00 – 7:35 – Eight Bells
6:00 – 6:30 – Immortal Bird
5:00 – 5:30 – Shrine of the Serpent

SATURDAY AFTER PARTY

Highline:
12:30 – END – Bongripper
11:30 – 12:10 – Oxygen Destroyer

[via MetalSucks]

Pig Destroyer, Khorada, Etc. Set For 2019 Northwest Terror Fest

The 2019 Northwest Terror Fest is set to take place at Neumos, Barboza and Highline in Seattle, WA on May 30 – June 1. Pig Destroyer, Khorada, KEN mode, and more will perform with daily lineups available below.

May 29:

Highline (kickoff party): Panopticon – A. Lunn (solo folk set), Thou & Emma Ruth Rundle (collaborative set), and Slasher Dave (solo set).

May 30:

Neumos: Cirith Ungol, Acid Witch, Spirit Adrift, Demon Lung, and Castle.
Barboza: Dawn Ray’d, Sutekh Hexen, Wayfarer, Dead To A Dying World, and Addaura.
Highline (after party): Bongzilla and Pound.

May 31:

Neumos: Wolfbrigade, Derketa, Our Place Of Worship Is Silence, Vastum, and Dreaming Dead.
Barboza: Iskra, Deaf Kids, Gadget, Thantifaxath, and Xoth.
Highline (after party): Indian and Year Of The Cobra.

June 1:

Neumos: Pig Destroyer, Despise You, Dorothea Cottrell (Windhand), Cloud Rat, and Closet Witch.
Barboza: Khôrada, KEN mode, Eight Bells, Immortal Bird, and Shrine Of The Serpent.
Highline (after party): Bongripper and Oxygen Destroyer.

[via The PRP]

Mastodon Added To 2017 Psycho Las Vegas

Mastodon have been added to the 2017 Psycho Las Vegas festival, which is set to take place at the Hard Rock Hotel in Las Vegas, NV on August 18-20. Check out the updated lineup: Ace Frehley, Black Anvil, Blood Ceremony, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Buzzov*en, Carcass, Celeste, Chelsea Wolfe, Cirith Ungol, Cloud Catcher, Code Orange, Conan, Corrosion Of Conformity, Cough, Cult Leader, Cult Of Luna With Julie Christmas, Diamondhead, Domkraft, Earthless, Elephant Tree (Aka Flights), Eternal Tapestry, Fister, Floorian, Gatecreeper, GEQ, Gojira, Gost, Graf Orlock, Heavy Temple, Hollow Leg, Inter Arma, Khemmis, King Diamond (performing “Abigail“), Laura Pleasants & Special Guests, Magma, Manilla Road, Mastodon, Merlin, Minsk, Morne, Mothership, Mouth Of The Architect, Mulatu Astatke, Murder City Devils, Mustard Gas & Roses, Myrkur, Neurosis, North, Oathbreaker, Pelican, Pentagram, Psychic T, The Rods, Ruby The Hatchet, Sasquatch, Saturndust (AKA Flights), Sleep, Slo Burn, Slomatics, Snail, Sons Of Otis, Sumac, Summoner, Swans, The Skull, Toke, Urchin, Usnea, Vhol, Weedeater, Windhand, Wizard Rifle, Wolves In The Throne Room, Yawning Man, Year Of The Cobra, Youngblood Supercult, and Zeal & Ardor.

Track Listing Revealed For Magnetic Eye Records’ Pink Floyd Tribute Album Feat. The Melvins, Pallbearer, ASG, Etc.

As previously reported, Magnetic Eye Records put together an album with multiple artists to pay tribute to Pink Floyd‘s “The Wall.“ Now you can check out the full track listing below to see which bands covered each song. You can also preorder the release HERE.

16711527_1392618690810141_7324989235959676207_n

Track Listing:

Side One:

01. In the Flesh? – The Melvins
02. The Thin Ice – Low Flying Hawks
03. Another Brick in the Wall (Part I) – Ghastly Sound
04. The Happiest Days of Our Lives – Sergeant Thunderhoof
05. Another Brick in the Wall (Part II) – Sasquatch
06. Mother – ASG

Side Two:

07. Goodbye Blue Sky – Mos Generator
08. Empty Spaces – Domkraft
09. Young Lust – Slim Kings
10. One of My Turns – Worshipper
11. Don’t Leave Me Now – Ironweed
12. Another Brick in the Wall (Part III) – Greenleaf
13. Goodbye Cruel World – Greenleaf

Side Three:

14. Hey You – Summoner
15. Is There Anybody Out There? – Noveller
16. Nobody Home – Mark Lanegan
17. Vera – Ruby The Hatchet
18. Bring the Boys Back Home – Sunflo’er
19. Comfortably Numb – Mars Red Sky

Side Four:

20. The Show Must Go On – Open Hand
21. In the Flesh – Solace
22. Run Like Hell – Pallbearer
23. Waiting for the Worms – WhiteNails
24. Stop – Blue Heron
25. The Trial – Church of the Cosmic Skull
26. Outside the Wall – Yawning Man

Bonus:

27. When the Tigers Broke Free – Year of the Cobra

[via MetalSucks]

The Melvins, Pallbearer, ASG, Etc. To Be Featured On Pink Floyd Tribute

Magnetic Eye Recordshas put are putting together an album to pay tribute Pink Floyd‘s “The Wall.“ You can find more information on that via their Kickstarter, as well as fin the list of contributing artists below.

16711527_1392618690810141_7324989235959676207_n

– The Melvins
– ASG
– Domkraft
– Ghastly Sound
– Greenleaf
– Mos Generator
– Low Flying Hawks (feat. Dale Crover of Melvins)
– Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard
– Mars Red Sky
– Pallbearer
– Ruby The Hatchet
– Sasquatch
– Sergeant Thunderhoof
– The Slim Kings (feat. drummer Liberty DeVitto)
– Solace
– Summoner
– The Ultra Electric Mega Galactic (feat. Ed Mundell of Monster Magnet)
– Worshipper
– Yawning Man
– Year Of The Cobra

Ace Frehley, Gojira, Corrosion Of Conformity, Etc. Added To 2017 Psycho Las Vegas

More bands have been added to the 2017 Psycho Las Vegas festival, which is set to take place at the Hard Rock Hotel in Las Vegas, NV on August 18-20. Check out the updated lineup: Ace Frehley, Black Anvil, Blood Ceremony, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Buzzov*en, Carcass, Celeste, Chelsea Wolfe, Cirith Ungol, Cloud Catcher, Code Orange, Conan, Corrosion Of Conformity, Cough, Cult Leader, Cult Of Luna With Julie Christmas, Diamondhead, Domkraft Earthless, Elephant Tree (Aka Flights), Eternal Tapestry, Fister, Floorian, Gatecreeper, GEQ, Gojira, Gost, Graf Orlock, Heavy Temple, Hollow Leg, Inter Arma, Khemmis, King Diamond (performing “Abigail“), Laura Pleasants & Special Guests, Magma, Manilla Road, Merlin, Minsk, Morne, Mothership, Mouth Of The Architect, Mulatu Astatke, Murder City Devils, Mustard Gas & Roses, Myrkur, Neurosis, North, Oathbreaker, Pelican, Pentagram, Psychic T, The Rods, Ruby The Hatchet, Sasquatch, Saturndust (AKA Flights), Sleep, Slo Burn, Slomatics, Snail, Sons Of Otis, Sumac, Summoner, Swans, The Skull, Toke, Urchin, Usnea, Vhol, Weedeater, Windhand, Wizard Rifle, Wolves In The Throne Room, Yawning Man, Year Of The Cobra, Youngblood Supercult, and Zeal & Ardor.

psycho2017