Poison The Well, Counterparts, Etc. Drop Off 2021 Furnace Fest, Glassjaw, Anthony Green, Etc. Added

Poison The Well, Counterparts, Copeland, and Life In Your Way have dropped off the 2021 Furnace Fest. With this news, it has also been revealed that Glassjaw, Anthony Green, The Classic Crime, Dying Wish, and Varials have been added to the lineup. The festival will take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

Here’s the updated daily lineups:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Silent Planet, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, The Classic Crime. Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Deafheaven, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, Glassjaw, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Nominee, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, Andrew W.K., Anthony Green, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Darkest Hour, Dying Wish, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Love Is Red, Meadows, Microwave, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, Unearth, and Varials.

Drowningman & mewithoutYou Drop Off 2021 Furnace Fest, Deafheaven & Microwave Added

Drowningman and mewithoutYou have dropped off the 2021 Furnace Fest. With this news, it has also been revealed that Deafheaven and Microwave have been added to the lineup. The festival is currently scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

Here’s the updated daily lineups:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Silent Planet, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Deafheaven, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Love Is Red, Meadows, Microwave, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Furnace Fest To Require Proof Of Vaccination Or Negative COVID-19 Test For Attendees

Organizers of the 2021 Furnace Fest have announced that all attendees will be required to show proof of vaccination or negative COVID-19 test results to gain entry into the event. The festival is currently scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

The following statement was issued:

“As a result of the increase in Covid-19 cases, we are majorly and proactively stepping up our precautions.

The safety of our fans and team is our top priority.

As such, a negative COVID-19 test or proof of COVID-19 vaccination will be required to attend Furnace Fest 2021.

Even though the festival is a 100% outdoor event, we highly encourage all our friends to get fully vaccinated at least two weeks before the fest.

A negative COVID-19 test result must be obtained within 72 hours (3 days) of first entering Furnace Fest for fans who are not fully vaccinated.

The two-fold aim of these measures is to keep everyone safe and our friends in business.

We have an opportunity to showcase the neighborliness, thoughtfulness, and community for which Birmingham is famous.

Read on for additional notes:

Negative Covid-19 tests will be required for all non-vaccinated fans at Furnace Fest and all pre/after parties.

Proof of Covid-19 vaccinations will be required at Furnace Fest events in the form of a vaccination card, a photocopy of your vaccination card, or an electronic picture of your vaccination card on your phone.

All the above will remain the same for indoor pre/after-parties, except we require masks to be worn at all times while inside.

Furnace Fest will have masks on-site but ask you to please also bring your own
Hand sanitizer stations will be positioned throughout the venue grounds.

Furnace Fest volunteers and staff will be equipped with appropriate sanitizer to wipe down often touched surfaces.

See you in 39 days!”

If you missed them, the current daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Mastodon, Vio-lence, Goatwhore, Etc. Added To 2021 Psycho Las Vegas

Mastodon, Vio-lence, Goatwhore, Mutoid Man, and Knocked Loose have been added to the 2021 Psycho Las Vegas Festival. This news comes after Emperor, Mayhem, Satyricon, Watain, and more were forced to drop off the event due to travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic. The festival will be held in Las Vegas, NV on August 20-22 with a pre-show “Psycho Swim” event scheduled for August 19.

Here’s the updated daily lineups and set times:

August 19 (Psycho Swim):

Daylight Beach Club:

Old Man Gloom 10:30PM – close
Bongzilla 8:30PM – 9:30PM
Death Valley Girls 7:10PM – 8:10PM
Polyrhythmics 5:30PM – 6:50PM
The Skull 4:10PM – 5:10PM
Blackwater Holylight 2:50PM – 3:50PM
Here Lies Man 1:30PM – 2:30PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 1:30PM
DJ Painkiller (record selector)

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge (Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino):

DJ Nate Carson 1AM – 2AM
Wino (acoustic) 12AM – 1AM

August 20:

Main Stage:

Mastodon 9:30PM – close
Obituary 7PM – 8:15PM
Vio-lence 5:20PM – 6:20PM
Goatwhore 3:50PM – 4:50PM
Mutoid Man 2:25PM – 3:15PM
Knocked Loose 1PM – 1:50PM
DJ Painkiller (record selector)

Mandalay Bay Beach:

GZA (“Liquid Swords” 25th anniversary set) 11PM – 12AM
Ty Segall 9:50PM – 10:40PM
The Sword 8:40PM – 9:30PM
Paul Cauthen 7:30PM – 8:20PM

House Of Blues:

Health 12:30AM – close
Cephalic Carnage 11:20PM – 12:10AM
Exhorder (performing “Slaughter in the Vatican”) 10:05PM – 11PM
Claude Fontaine 8:50PM – 9:50PM
Pinback 7:35PM – 8:35PM
King Dude 6:20PM – 7:20PM
???? 5:05PM – 6:05PM
Khemmis 4PM – 4:50PM
Toke 3PM – 3:45PM
Alms 2PM – 2:45PM
Foie Gras 1:05PM – 1:45PM
Lord Buffalo 12PM – 12:50PM

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:

DJ Pubes 1AM – 2AM
Mothership 12AM – 1AM
Bridge City Sinners 10:20PM – 11:30PM
Mother Mercury 9PM – 10PM
Highlands 7:55PM – 8:50PM
Psychlona 6:50PM – 7:40PM
Ask Doc Q&A (w/ Blasko & Bruce Lamont) 5:10PM – 6:40PM
Hippie Death Cult 4PM – 5PM
DJ Dwid Hellion 2:50PM – 4PM
Deathchant 2PM – 2:50PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 2PM

August 21:

Main Stage:

Danzig (“Danzig II: Lucifuge” 26th anniversary set) 9:15PM – close
The Flaming Lips 7:10PM – 8:20PM
Thievery Corporation 5:20PM – 6:40PM
Deafheaven 3:50PM – 4:50PM
Red Fang 2:25PM – 3:35PM

Mandalay Bay Beach:

Cannibal Corpse 11PM – 12AM
Dying Fetus 9:50PM – 10:40PM
Pig Destroyer 8:40PM – 9:30PM
Primitive Man 7:30PM – 8:20PM

House Of Blues:

Tim Dillon 12AM – close
Cursive 10PM – 11PM
Death By Stereo 8:50PM – 9:40PM
Poison The Well 7:35PM – 8:35PM
Boysetsfire 6:30PM – 7:20PM
Adamantium 5:15PM – 6:15PM
Eyehategod 4PM – 5PM
Profanatica 3PM – 3:45PM
Curl Up And Die 2PM – 2:45PM
Eighteen Visions 1PM – 1:45PM
Unto Others 12PM – 12:25PM
Vaelmyst 11AM – 11:45AM

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:

DJ Ethan McCarthy 12AM – 2AM
Black Sabbitch 11PM – 12AM
DJ Brant Bjork 9PM – 11PM
Fatso Jetson 7:50PM – 8:40PM
Silvertomb 6:40PM – 7:30PM
Bruce Lamont (interviews Phil Anselmo) 5:20PM – 6:30PM
Withered 4:15PM – 5PM
????? 3:10PM – 4PM
Flavor Crystals 2PM – 2:50PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 2PM

August 22:

Main Stage:

Down (performing “NOLA”) 7:15PM – close
Exodus 5:25PM – 6:35PM
High On Fire 3:50PM – 5PM
Midnight 2:20PM – 3:20PM
Integrity 1PM – 1:50PM

Mandalay Bay Beach:

Osees 11PM – 12AM
Full Of Hell 9:50PM – 10:40PM
Weedeater 8:40PM – 9:30PM
Dengue Fever 7:30PM – 8:20PM

House Of Blues:

Drab Majesty 12:15AM – 1:15AM
Repulsion 11PM – 12AM
Devourment 9:45PM – 10:45PM
Broken Hope 8:40PM – 9:30PM
TSOL 7:35PM – 8:25PM
Immolation 6:20PM – 7:20PM
Frankie and the Witch Fingers 5:05PM – 6:05PM
Kanga 4PM – 4:50PM
Creeping Death 3PM – 3:45PM
Glacial Tomb 2PM – 2:45PM
Vitriol 1PM – 1:45PM
Warish 12PM – 12:45PM

Rhythm & Riffs Lounge:

DJ Painkiller 12:30AM – 2AM
ASG 11:20PM – 12:30AM
Stöner 10PM – 11PM
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears 8:45PM – 9:45PM
Sasquatch 7:40PM – 8:30PM
Howling Giant 6:30PM – 7:30PM
Amigo The Devil 5PM – 6:10PM
Relaxer 3:30PM – 4:40PM
Bruce Lamont (solo) 2PM – 3PM
DJ Scott Seltzer 12PM – 2PM

Eyecandy Lounge:

Health (DJ set) 11:30PM – 2AM
Domenic Palermo (Nothing) (DJ set) 9:30PM – 11:30PM
DJ Pubes 7:30PM – 9:30PM

Bury Your Dead To Replace As Friends Rust At 2021 Furnace Fest

Bury Your Dead have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest as a replacement for As Friends Rust. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Atreyu, Eighteen Visions, Dragged Under, And Dying Wish Announce Two October Shows

Atreyu, Eighteen Visions, Dragged Under, and Dying Wish have booked a couple of shows together. Here’s the dates:

10/05 Phoenix, AZ – The Marquee
10/06 Los Angeles, CA – 1720

Motionless In White & For The Best Added To 2021 Furnace Fest

Motionless In White and For The Best have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest as replacements for Hatebreed and Forever Starts Today. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., As Friends Rust, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Hatebreed, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Every Time I Die Announce Memphis, TN Show With Eighteen Visions & Few Left Standing

Every Time I Die will be performing at Growlers in Memphis, TN on September 23. Eighteen Visions and Few Left Standing will serve as support. Notably, the three bands will also be performing at Furnace Fest in Birmingham, AL on September 24.

Eighteen Visions, High On Fire, The Sword, Vio-lence, Etc. Set For Psycho Las Vegas Side Shows In San Diego, CA

Organizers of the Psycho Las Vegas festival in Las Vegas, NV have announced some special side shows at Brick By Brick in San Diego, CA. Here’s the dates and lineups for those concerts:

  • August 17: Eighteen Visions, Death By Stereo, Adamantium
  • August 18: High On Fire, Intronaut, Psychlona, Lord Buffalo
  • August 25: The Sword, ASG, Sasquatch, Deathchant
  • August 26: Vio-lence, Cephalic Carnage, Vitriol

[via The PRP]

Eighteen Visions Release New Covers Album “1996”

Eighteen Visions have released a new album titled “1996.” The effort features the new title track and nine cover songs.

“1996” Track Listing:

Side A (Hardcore):

01. “1996”
02. “D.T.O.” (Vision Of Disorder cover)
03. “The Hangedman” (Damnation A.D. cover)
04. “Born From Pain” (Earth Crisis cover)
05. “Blanket” (Unbroken cover)

Side B (Hard Rock):

01. “Them Bones” (Alice In Chains cover)
02. “Scentless Apprentice” (Nirvana cover)
03. “Sad But True” (Metallica cover)
04. “Terrible Lie” (Nine Inch Nails cover)
05. “Down” (Stone Temple Pilots cover)

James Hart commented:

“Today we dropped our covers album titled ‘1996‘ A collection of 90s hardcore and hard rock songs from bands that helped shape Eighteen Visions and our style. I had such an amazing time tracking my vocals and putting our own little spin on these jams. These bands will always be so important to me. Hope you love them as much is I do.”