Metallica Announce 30th Anniversary Expanded Edition Of “The Black Album”, Recruit Corey Taylor, Ghost, Volbeat, Etc. For Companion Covers Album

Metallica will be releasing an expanded 30th anniversary edition of their 1991 self-titled album (aka “The Black Album”) on September 10. The effort has been remastered and it will be available in multiple formats including a limited edition deluxe box set featuring two 180 gram LPs, a picture disc, three live LPs, 14 CDs, 6 DVDs, a 120-page hardcover book, four different tour laminates, three lithos, three guitar picks, a folder with lyric sheets and a download card.

In other news, Metallica have also recruited over 50 artists for a special covers album called “The Metallica Blacklist.” All profits from that release will be donated to charity. Here’s the track listing:

01. Alessia Cara & The Warning – “Enter Sandman“
02. Mac Demarco – “Enter Sandman“
03. Ghost – “Enter Sandman“
04. Juanes – “Enter Sandman“
05. Rina Sawayama – “Enter Sandman“
06. Weezer – “Enter Sandman“
07. Sam Fender – “Sad But True” (live)
08. Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit – “Sad But True“
09. Mexican Institute Of Sound feat. La Perla & Gera Mx – “Sad But True“
10. Royal Blood – “Sad But True“
11. St. Vincent – “Sad But True“
12. White Reaper – “Sad But True“
13. Yb – “Sad But True“
14. Biffy Clyro – “Holier Than Thou“
15. The Chats – “Holier Than Thou“
16. OFF! – “Holier Than Thou“
17. PUP – “Holier Than Thou“
18. Corey Taylor – “Holier Than Thou“
19. Cage The Elephant – “The Unforgiven“
20. Vishal Dadlani, Divine, Shor Police – “The Unforgiven“
21. Diet Cig – “The Unforgiven“
22. Flatbush Zombies feat. DJ Scratch – “The Unforgiven“
23. Ha*Ash – “The Unforgiven“
24. José Madero – “The Unforgiven“
25. Moses Sumney – “The Unforgiven“
26. J Balvin – “Wherever I May Roam“
27. Chase & Status feat. Backroad Gee – “Wherever I May Roam“
28. The Neptunes – “Wherever I May Roam“
29. Jon Pardi – “Wherever I May Roam“
30. Sebastian – “Don’t Tread On Else Matters“
31. Portugal. The Man feat. Aaron Beam – “Don’t Tread On Me“
32. Volbeat – “Don’t Tread On Me“
33. The Hu – “Through The Never“
34. Tomi Owó – “Through The Never“
35. Phoebe Bridgers – “Nothing Else Matters“
36. Miley Cyrus feat. Watt, Elton John, Yo-Yo Ma, Robert Trujillo & Chad Smith – “Nothing Else Matters“
37. Dave Gahan – “Nothing Else Matters“
38. Mickey Guyton – “Nothing Else Matters“
39. Dermot Kennedy – “Nothing Else Matters“
40. Mon Laferte – “Nothing Else Matters“
41. Igor Levit – “Nothing Else Matters“
42. My Morning Jacket – “Nothing Else Matters“
43. Pg Roxette – “Nothing Else Matters“
44. Darius Rucker – “Nothing Else Matters“
45. Chris Stapleton – “Nothing Else Matters“
46. Tresor – “Nothing Else Matters“
47. Goodnight, Texas – “Of Wolf And Man“
48. Idles – “The God That Failed“
49. Imelda May – “The God That Failed“
50. Cherry Glazerr – “My Friend Of Misery“
51. Izïa – “My Friend Of Misery“
52. Kamasi Washington – “My Friend Of Misery“
53. Rodrigo Y Gabriela – “The Struggle Within“

Miley Cyrus, Andrew Watt, Elton John, Yo-Yo Ma, Metallica bassist Robert Trujillo, and Red Hot Chili Peppers drummer Chad Smith’s cover of “Nothing Else Matters“ can be found below, along with Juanes‘ cover of “Enter Sandman.“ A remastered version of “Enter Sandman” is also available below, along with live and demo versions of the track.

Metallica, Slipknot, Deftones, Bring Me The Horizon, Etc. Set For 2020 Sonic Temple Art + Music Festival

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Sonic Temple Art + Music Festival. The event will take place at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus, OH on May 15-17 and it will feature the following artists: Metallica, Slipknot, Deftones, Bring Me The Horizon, Evanescence, Staind, Sublime With Rome, Rancid, Dropkick Murphys, Cypress Hill, Pennywise, Royal Blood, The Pretty Reckless, Alter Bridge, Anthrax, Flatbush Zombies, Pop Evil, HELLYEAH, Ghostemane, Suicidal Tendencies, Testament, Dance Gavin Dance, Ice Nine Kills, Sleeping With Sirens, The Darkness, Knocked Loose, Code Orange, Power Trip, Saint Asonia, Dirty Honey, Jinjer, City Morgue, Bones UK, Airbourne, Fire From The Gods, Dinosaur Pile-Up, Des Rocs, Counterfeit, Crobot, Cherry Bombs, DED, Goodbye June, Brutus, 3TEETH, BRKN LOVE, Killstation Brass Against, Crown Lands, Ego Kill Talent, DREGG, Bloodywood, and Zero 9:36.

More Bands Added To 2016 Denver & Chicago Riot Fests, Daily Lineups Revealed

More bands have been added to the lineups for the Denver and Chicago Riot Fests. You can check out the updated daily lineups below.

RiotFestNewAdmat

Denver, CO at the National Western Complex:

Friday, September 2nd:

Jane’s Addiction, Death Cab For Cutie, Deftones, Fitz & The Tantrums, Descendents, NOFX, Thursday, Jake Bugg, Motion City Soundtrack, Wolf Parade, Suicidal Tendencies, Lagwagon, The Aquabats, The Wonder Years, Dan Deacon, Rouge Wave, Fucked Up, Touché Amoré, White Lung, Plague Vendor, Diarrhea Planet, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Turnover, Night Riots, Syd Arthur, Death Spells, Donna Missal

Saturday, September 3rd:

Ween, Sleater-Kinney, Julian Marley, Underoath, DeVotchKa, The Hold Steady, Yo La Tengo, The Dandy Warhols, Vince Staples, Glassjaw, Danny Brown, Against Me!, Meat Puppets, Leftöver Crack, Billy Talent, Set Your Goals, FrnkIero AndThe Patience, People Under The Stairs, Fat Nick & Don Krez, Violent Soho, Somos, The Lillingtons, Judith Hill, Tigers Jaw, Kirk Knight, Diet Cig

Sunday, September 4th:

The Original Misfits, Featuring Glenn Danzig, Jerry Only and Doyle Wolfgang Von Frankenstein, NAS, Tyler, the Creator, 2Chainz, Gogol Bordello, Bad Religion, Pepper, Sleigh Bells, Chevy Metal, Flatbush Zombies, Hatebreed, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Murder By Death, Converge, Lewis Del Mar, Juliette Lewis & the Licks, Pouya, Bleached, DEE-1, Bryce Vine, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, 3Teeth, Holy White Hounds, Jule Vera, Microwave, High Waisted, Culture Abuse

Chicago, IL at Douglas Park:

Friday, September 16th:

The Flaming Lips, Ween, The Specials, Jimmy Eat World, Julian Marley, NOFX, Refused, Pierce The Veil, All Time Low, Glassjaw, Pepper, Meat Puppets, Dan Deacon, GWAR, The Anniversary, Set Your Goals, Neck Deep, Highly Suspect, Fu Manchu, Girls Against Boys, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Tigers Jaw, Basement, Toché Amoré, Diarrhea Planet, Big D & The Kids Table, Citizen, Turnover, Violent Soho, Off With Their Heads, Holy White Hounds, Laura Stevenson, Somos, 3Teeth, The Wans, Jule Vera, Worriers, Eskimeaux, The Far East, Bad Cop/Bad Cop

Saturday, September 17th:

Morrissey, Death Cab For Cutie, Social Distortion, NAS, Brand New, Fitz & the Tantrums, Descendents, Motion City Soundtrack, The Hives, Bob Mould, The Hold Steady, Method Man & Redman, GZA, Smoking Popes, The Vandals, Fucked Up, I The Mighty, The Toasters, Hippo Campus, Balance & Composure, People Under The Stairs, White Lung, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, DEE-1, Brick + Mortar, Night Riots, Plague Vendor, Microwave, Death Spells, Deal’s Gone Bad, Black Foxxes, The Walters, Nots, Donna Missal, Tasha The Amazon, Blackbox, High Waisted, Summer Cannibals, Partner, Kitten Forever, Sleepy Kitty, School of Rock

Sunday, September 18th:

The Original Misfits, Featuring Glenn Danzig, Jerry Only and Doyle Wolfgang Von Frankenstein, Rob Zombie, Sleater-Kinney, Deftones, Bad Religion, Underoath, Thursday, Jake Bugg, Death Grips, The Julie Ruin, Joey Bada$$, Chevy Metal, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Tiger Army, The Wonder Years, Dee Snider, Andrew W.K. Leftöver Crack, Billy Talent, The Falcon, Juliette Lewis & The Licks, FrnkIero AndThe Patience, The Bronx, Pouya, Swingin’ Utters, Denzel Curry, Bleached, Tancred, Creeper, Marina City, Syd Arthur, The Dirty Nil, The So So Glos, Big Ups, All Dogs, War on Women, Hard Girls, A Will Away, Can’t Swim, With Our Arms To The Sun, The Gallow Walkers, School of Rock

Lineups Revealed For 2016 Denver & Chicago Riot Fests

The lineups have been revealed the lineups for the Denver and Chicago Riot Fests. You can check those out below.

13245497_10154941157758009_3185299389468629109_n

September 2-4 in Denver, CO at the National Western Complex:

Misfits (with Danzig, Doyle, & Jerry Only), Ween, Death Cab For Cutie, Jane’s Addiction, (performing “Ritual de lo Habitual“), Sleater-Kinney, Nas, Deftones, Fitz & The Tantrums, Descendents, NOFX, Underoath, Bad Religion, Thursday, Tyler The Creator, Pepper, Jake Bugg, Motion City Soundtrack, Wolf Parade, The Hold Steady, (performing “Boys And Girls In America“), Yo La Tengo, Sleigh Bells, Chevy Metal, The Dandy Warhols, Vince Staples, Suicidal Tendencies, Flatbush Zombies, Hatebreed, Lagwagon, The Aquatbats, Glassjaw, The Wonder Years, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Danny Brown, Against Me!, Meat Puppets, Leftover Crack, Dan Deacon, Murder By Death, Rogue Wave, Converge, Billy Talent, Fucked Up, Lewis Del Mar, Set Your Goals, Juliette Lewis & The Licks, Touche Amore, Frnkiero Andthe Cellabration, Pouya, White Lung, Plague Vendor, People Under The Stairs, Fat Nick And Don Krez, Violent Soho, Judith Hill, Tigers Jaw, Bleached, Diarrhea Planet, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Dee-1, Kirk Knight, Somos, Turnover, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Bryce Vine, 3TEETH, Night Riots, TBA, Syd Arthur, Holy White Hounds, Jule Vera, Microwave, Death Spells, Diet Cig, Donna Missal, High Wasted, and Culture Abuse.

September 16-18 in Chicago, IL at Douglas Park:

Misfits (with Danzig, Doyle, & Jerry Only), Morrissey, Ween, Death Cab For Cutie, Rob Zombie, (performing White Zombie‘s “Astro-Creep 2000“), Social Distortion, (performing “White Light, White Heat, White Trash“), Brand New, Nas, The Specials, Deftones, Fitz & The Tantrums, Jimmy Eat World, Descendents, Refused, NOFX, Bad Religion, Pierce The Veil, All Time Low, Underoath, Motion City Soundtrack, (final show), Thursday, Jake Bugg, The Hives, Death Grips, Chevy Metal, Bob Mould, The Hold Steady, (performing “Boys And Girls In America“), Glassjaw, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Pepper, Tiger Army, Meat Puppets, GZA, The Wonder Years, Method Man & Redman, Dan Deacon, Dee Snider, Andrew W.K., Gwar, Leftover Crack, Billy Talent, The Anniversary, Neck Deep, Highly Suspect, Smoking Popes, Fucked Up, The Vandals, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Girls Against Boys, Fu Manchu, The Falcon, I The Mighty, The Toasters, Set Your Goals, Juliette Lewis & The Licks, Frnkiero Andthe Cellabration, Tigers Jaw, Basement, Citizen, Swingin’ Utters, Big D & The Kids Table, Diarrhea Planet, Pouya, Touche Amore, Hippo Campus, Balance & Composure, People Under The Stairs, White Lung, Denzel Curry, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Turnover, Violent Soho, Dee-1, Bleached, Brick + Mortar, Night Riots, Plague Vendor, Off With Their Heads, Holy White Hounds, Laura Stevenson, Somos, Tancred, Microwave, Deal’s Gone Bad, Death Spells, 3TEETH, Black Foxxes, The Wans, Creeper, The Walters, Julie Vera, Marina City, Worriers, Nots, Big Ups, All Dogs, The Dirty Nil, Eskimeaux, War On Women, Hard Girls, A Will Away, Can’t Swim, With Our Arms To The Sun, Donna Missal, Bad Cop / Bad Cop, Tasha The Amazon, Blackbox, High Wasted, Partner, Sleepy Kitty, and School Of Rock.

The ‘Hellzapoppin Circus Sideshow Revue‘ will also be on hand for both festivals, and more bands are still to be announced.