Clutch, My Chemical Romance, Judas Priest, Etc. Among 2020 Record Store Day Releases

The full list of special releases for this year’s Record Store Day (April 18) has been posted. You can find a list of rock/metal releases below and the full list HERE.

Record Store Day Exclusives:

  • Asking Alexandria, Stand Up and Scream LP
  • Bayside, “Heaven” 7″ vinyl
  • Black Keys, Let’s Rock. 2LP
  • Cheap Trick, Out to Get You! Live 1977 2LP
  • Gary Clark Jr. (Featuring Andra Day), “Pearl Cadillac” 10″ EP
  • Biffy Clyro, “Moderns” 7″ vinyl
  • Alice Cooper, Live From the Apollo Theater Glasgow Feb. 19, 1982 2LP
  • Dio, “Annica” 12″ picture disc
  • Hawkwind, At the BBC 1972 2LP
  • Ice Nine Kills, The Silver Scream: Killer Cuts 10″ vinyl
  • Infectious Grooves, Take You on a Ride 12″ EP
  • Judas Priest, British Steel: Limited Edition 40th Anniversary 2LP
  • Motorhead, “Ace of Spades” / “Dirty Love” 12″ vinyl
  • My Chemical Romance, The Murder Scene LP
  • The Pogues, At the BBC 1984 LP
  • Iggy Pop, Kiss My Blood (Live in Paris 1991) 3LP
  • The Ramones, It’s Alive II 2LP
  • The Replacements, The Complete Inconcerated Live 3LP
  • The Rolling Stones, Let It Bleed (Limited Collectors Edition) LP
  • The Rolling Stones, Metamorphosis UK LP
  • Skid Row, Slave to the Grind (Expanded) 2LP
  • The Strokes, “The New Abnormal” Cassette
  • Various Artists, Sweet Relief: A Benefit for Victoria Williams 2LP
  • The Who, A Quick Live One EP

Regional Releases:

  • The Alarm, Celtic Folklore Live LP
  • August Burns Red, “Bones” 7″ vinyl
  • Goblin, Goblin’s Greatest Hits, Vol. 1 (1975-1979) 2LP
  • Meat Puppets, Meat Puppets 10″ vinyl
  • Chuck Mosley, First Hellos and Last Goodbyes LP
  • Iggy & the Stooges, Russia Melodia 7″
  • Twiztid, “All These Problems” 7″

First Releases:

  • Badflower, “Everybody Wants to Rule the World” / “The Jester” 12″ Picture Disc
  • The Black Crowes, “Jealous Again” 12″ vinyl
  • Chon, Grow LP
  • Clutch, The Obelisk 16X LP Box
  • Collective Soul, Half and Half 12″ vinyl
  • Def Leppard, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 12″ EP
  • DevilDriver, Winter Kills 2LP
  • Dinosaur Jr., Swedish Fist (Live in Stockholm) LP
  • Down N Outz, The Music Box EP 12″ vinyl
  • Entombed, Clandestine Live 2LP
  • Ace Frehley, Trouble Walkin’ 2LP
  • Green Jelly, Triple Live Mother Goose at Budokan LP
  • Hawkwind, Quark Strangeness and Charm 2LP
  • Jimi Hendrix, “Message to Love (Live)” / “Changes (Live)” 7″ vinyl
  • Judas Priest, Sad Wings of Destiny 2LP
  • The Menzingers, Chamberlain Waits LP
  • The Obsessed, Incarnate Ultimate 2LP
  • Primus, Suck on This LP
  • Refused, Not Fit for Broadcast – Live at BBC 12″ vinyl
  • Soul Asylum, Hurry Up and Wait (Deluxe Edition) 2LP
  • Jimmy Urine and Serj Tankian, Fuktronic LP
  • The Who, Odds and Sods (Deluxe) 2LP

[via Loudwire]

Sleep, Neurosis, High On Fire, Etc. Booked For 2018 Muddy Roots Music Festival

Sleep, X, Neurosis, High On Fire, Meat Puppets, TSOL, OM, Oxbow, Mondo Generator, Wovenhand, Fu Manchu, and more have been booked for this year’s Muddy Roots Festival. The event will take place on August 30 – September 2 in Cookeville, TN, and the rest of the lineup can be seen in the below poster:

[via The PRP]

More Bands Added To 2016 Denver & Chicago Riot Fests, Daily Lineups Revealed

More bands have been added to the lineups for the Denver and Chicago Riot Fests. You can check out the updated daily lineups below.

RiotFestNewAdmat

Denver, CO at the National Western Complex:

Friday, September 2nd:

Jane’s Addiction, Death Cab For Cutie, Deftones, Fitz & The Tantrums, Descendents, NOFX, Thursday, Jake Bugg, Motion City Soundtrack, Wolf Parade, Suicidal Tendencies, Lagwagon, The Aquabats, The Wonder Years, Dan Deacon, Rouge Wave, Fucked Up, Touché Amoré, White Lung, Plague Vendor, Diarrhea Planet, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Turnover, Night Riots, Syd Arthur, Death Spells, Donna Missal

Saturday, September 3rd:

Ween, Sleater-Kinney, Julian Marley, Underoath, DeVotchKa, The Hold Steady, Yo La Tengo, The Dandy Warhols, Vince Staples, Glassjaw, Danny Brown, Against Me!, Meat Puppets, Leftöver Crack, Billy Talent, Set Your Goals, FrnkIero AndThe Patience, People Under The Stairs, Fat Nick & Don Krez, Violent Soho, Somos, The Lillingtons, Judith Hill, Tigers Jaw, Kirk Knight, Diet Cig

Sunday, September 4th:

The Original Misfits, Featuring Glenn Danzig, Jerry Only and Doyle Wolfgang Von Frankenstein, NAS, Tyler, the Creator, 2Chainz, Gogol Bordello, Bad Religion, Pepper, Sleigh Bells, Chevy Metal, Flatbush Zombies, Hatebreed, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Murder By Death, Converge, Lewis Del Mar, Juliette Lewis & the Licks, Pouya, Bleached, DEE-1, Bryce Vine, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, 3Teeth, Holy White Hounds, Jule Vera, Microwave, High Waisted, Culture Abuse

Chicago, IL at Douglas Park:

Friday, September 16th:

The Flaming Lips, Ween, The Specials, Jimmy Eat World, Julian Marley, NOFX, Refused, Pierce The Veil, All Time Low, Glassjaw, Pepper, Meat Puppets, Dan Deacon, GWAR, The Anniversary, Set Your Goals, Neck Deep, Highly Suspect, Fu Manchu, Girls Against Boys, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Tigers Jaw, Basement, Toché Amoré, Diarrhea Planet, Big D & The Kids Table, Citizen, Turnover, Violent Soho, Off With Their Heads, Holy White Hounds, Laura Stevenson, Somos, 3Teeth, The Wans, Jule Vera, Worriers, Eskimeaux, The Far East, Bad Cop/Bad Cop

Saturday, September 17th:

Morrissey, Death Cab For Cutie, Social Distortion, NAS, Brand New, Fitz & the Tantrums, Descendents, Motion City Soundtrack, The Hives, Bob Mould, The Hold Steady, Method Man & Redman, GZA, Smoking Popes, The Vandals, Fucked Up, I The Mighty, The Toasters, Hippo Campus, Balance & Composure, People Under The Stairs, White Lung, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, DEE-1, Brick + Mortar, Night Riots, Plague Vendor, Microwave, Death Spells, Deal’s Gone Bad, Black Foxxes, The Walters, Nots, Donna Missal, Tasha The Amazon, Blackbox, High Waisted, Summer Cannibals, Partner, Kitten Forever, Sleepy Kitty, School of Rock

Sunday, September 18th:

The Original Misfits, Featuring Glenn Danzig, Jerry Only and Doyle Wolfgang Von Frankenstein, Rob Zombie, Sleater-Kinney, Deftones, Bad Religion, Underoath, Thursday, Jake Bugg, Death Grips, The Julie Ruin, Joey Bada$$, Chevy Metal, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Tiger Army, The Wonder Years, Dee Snider, Andrew W.K. Leftöver Crack, Billy Talent, The Falcon, Juliette Lewis & The Licks, FrnkIero AndThe Patience, The Bronx, Pouya, Swingin’ Utters, Denzel Curry, Bleached, Tancred, Creeper, Marina City, Syd Arthur, The Dirty Nil, The So So Glos, Big Ups, All Dogs, War on Women, Hard Girls, A Will Away, Can’t Swim, With Our Arms To The Sun, The Gallow Walkers, School of Rock

Lineups Revealed For 2016 Denver & Chicago Riot Fests

The lineups have been revealed the lineups for the Denver and Chicago Riot Fests. You can check those out below.

13245497_10154941157758009_3185299389468629109_n

September 2-4 in Denver, CO at the National Western Complex:

Misfits (with Danzig, Doyle, & Jerry Only), Ween, Death Cab For Cutie, Jane’s Addiction, (performing “Ritual de lo Habitual“), Sleater-Kinney, Nas, Deftones, Fitz & The Tantrums, Descendents, NOFX, Underoath, Bad Religion, Thursday, Tyler The Creator, Pepper, Jake Bugg, Motion City Soundtrack, Wolf Parade, The Hold Steady, (performing “Boys And Girls In America“), Yo La Tengo, Sleigh Bells, Chevy Metal, The Dandy Warhols, Vince Staples, Suicidal Tendencies, Flatbush Zombies, Hatebreed, Lagwagon, The Aquatbats, Glassjaw, The Wonder Years, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Danny Brown, Against Me!, Meat Puppets, Leftover Crack, Dan Deacon, Murder By Death, Rogue Wave, Converge, Billy Talent, Fucked Up, Lewis Del Mar, Set Your Goals, Juliette Lewis & The Licks, Touche Amore, Frnkiero Andthe Cellabration, Pouya, White Lung, Plague Vendor, People Under The Stairs, Fat Nick And Don Krez, Violent Soho, Judith Hill, Tigers Jaw, Bleached, Diarrhea Planet, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Dee-1, Kirk Knight, Somos, Turnover, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Bryce Vine, 3TEETH, Night Riots, TBA, Syd Arthur, Holy White Hounds, Jule Vera, Microwave, Death Spells, Diet Cig, Donna Missal, High Wasted, and Culture Abuse.

September 16-18 in Chicago, IL at Douglas Park:

Misfits (with Danzig, Doyle, & Jerry Only), Morrissey, Ween, Death Cab For Cutie, Rob Zombie, (performing White Zombie‘s “Astro-Creep 2000“), Social Distortion, (performing “White Light, White Heat, White Trash“), Brand New, Nas, The Specials, Deftones, Fitz & The Tantrums, Jimmy Eat World, Descendents, Refused, NOFX, Bad Religion, Pierce The Veil, All Time Low, Underoath, Motion City Soundtrack, (final show), Thursday, Jake Bugg, The Hives, Death Grips, Chevy Metal, Bob Mould, The Hold Steady, (performing “Boys And Girls In America“), Glassjaw, Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Pepper, Tiger Army, Meat Puppets, GZA, The Wonder Years, Method Man & Redman, Dan Deacon, Dee Snider, Andrew W.K., Gwar, Leftover Crack, Billy Talent, The Anniversary, Neck Deep, Highly Suspect, Smoking Popes, Fucked Up, The Vandals, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Girls Against Boys, Fu Manchu, The Falcon, I The Mighty, The Toasters, Set Your Goals, Juliette Lewis & The Licks, Frnkiero Andthe Cellabration, Tigers Jaw, Basement, Citizen, Swingin’ Utters, Big D & The Kids Table, Diarrhea Planet, Pouya, Touche Amore, Hippo Campus, Balance & Composure, People Under The Stairs, White Lung, Denzel Curry, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Turnover, Violent Soho, Dee-1, Bleached, Brick + Mortar, Night Riots, Plague Vendor, Off With Their Heads, Holy White Hounds, Laura Stevenson, Somos, Tancred, Microwave, Deal’s Gone Bad, Death Spells, 3TEETH, Black Foxxes, The Wans, Creeper, The Walters, Julie Vera, Marina City, Worriers, Nots, Big Ups, All Dogs, The Dirty Nil, Eskimeaux, War On Women, Hard Girls, A Will Away, Can’t Swim, With Our Arms To The Sun, Donna Missal, Bad Cop / Bad Cop, Tasha The Amazon, Blackbox, High Wasted, Partner, Sleepy Kitty, and School Of Rock.

The ‘Hellzapoppin Circus Sideshow Revue‘ will also be on hand for both festivals, and more bands are still to be announced.