Pitchshifter Premiere Video For 20th Anniversary Edition Of “Un-United Kingdom”

Pitchshifter have premiered a new video for their 20th anniversary “Brexit Edition” of “Un-United Kingdom.” This version of the track features the following guests: Burton C. Bell (Fear Factory), Ginger (The Wildhearts), Jason Perry (‘A’), Mikee Goodman (SikTh), Colin Doran (Hundred Reasons), and Karl Middleton (Earthtone 9).

Alter Bridge, Mastodon, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Etc. Added To UK Download Festival

Over 40 more bands have been added to the UK Download Festival. That event will take place at Donington Park on June 12-14 and the updated daily stage lineups can be found below.

June 12:

Main Stage:

KISS
Deftones
Frank Carter And The Rattlesnakes
Black Veil Brides
Motionless In White
Theory Of A Deadman
Wayward Sons

Second Stage:

The Offspring
The Distillers
Airbourne
Lacuna Coil
Amaranthe
Hatari
The Glorious Sons

The Avalanche Stage:

The Menzingers
PUP
Tiny Moving Parts
Sleep Token
Gender Roles
Press Club
Wargasm

The Dogtooth Stage:

Electric Wizard
Blues Pills
British Lion
Will Haven
Bokassa
Tempt
Cellar Door Moon Crow
JJ Wilde

June 13:

Main Stage:

Iron Maiden
Alter Bridge
Gojira
The Pretty Reckless
The Raven Age

Second Stage:

Killswitch Engage
Mastodon
Daughtry
3 Doors Down
Bush
The Wildhearts
Stone Broken

The Avalanche Stage:

Funeral For A Friend
Employed To Serve
Holding Absence
Loathe
Puppy
Sullii
Blackout Problems

The Dogtooth Stage:

Sepultura
Obituary
Dying Fetus
Chelsea Grin
Fire From The Gods
Bleed From Within
Higher Power
Lotus Eater
Dead Label
Uncured

June 14:

Main Stage:

System Of A Down
Korn
Volbeat
BABYMETAL
Alestorm
Powerwolf
Thy Art Is Murder
Wage War

Second Stage:

Disturbed
The Darkness
Skillet
Baroness
Of Mice & Men
P.O.D.
Wednesday 13
The Laste Internationale

The Avalanche Stage:

Bowling For Soup
Lit
The Skints
Marianas Trench
Milk Teeth
The Hara
Cemetery Sun
Dead Posey

The Dogtooth Stage:

Periphery
Northlane
Haken
Polyphia
Twin Temple
SHVPES
Kill The Lights
Heavy Lungs
Modern Error
Renounced

Deftones, Faith No More, System Of A Down, Etc. Set For 2020 Hellfest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Hellfest Open Air Festival. The event will be held in Clisson, France on June 19-21 and the daily stage lineups can be found below.

June 19:

Mainstage 01: Deftones, Incubus, Opeth, Leprous, Ego Kill Talent, Soen, and Frog Leap

Mainstage 02: Volbeat, The Offspring, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, The Inspector Cluzo, Ghostemane, Danko Jones, The Wildhearts, and Laura Cox.

Altar Stage: Obituary, Death DTA, At The Gates, Entombed A.D., Grave, Unleashed, Cadaver, Necrowretch, and Tremplin Voice Of Hell.

Temple Stage: Mayhem, Abbath, Rotting Christ, Primordial, The Great Old Ones, Seth, Mephorash, Numen, and Tremplin Voice Of Hell.

Valley Stage: Electric Wizard, Baroness, OM, Witchcraft, Black Mountain, Elder, ASG, Greenleaf, and Ecstatic Vision.

Warzone Stage: Body Count, Suicidal Tendencies, Powerflo, Youth Of Today, Dog Eat Dog, Slapshot, Jesus Piece, Higher Power, and In Other Climes.

June 20:

Mainstage 01: Faith No More, Infectious Grooves, Alter Bridge, Heaven Shall Burn, Thy Art Is Murder, Crystal Lake, and Fire From The Gods.

Mainstage 02: Deep Purple, Airbourne, Steel Panther, Alestorm, The Darkness, Last In Line, L7, The Dead Daises, and Galactic Empire.

Altar Stage: Sepultura, Sacred Reich, Flotsam And Jetsam, Exciter, Loudblast, Xentrix, Rectal Smegma, Brutal Sphincter, and Karras.

Temple Stage: Wardruna, The Hu, Ensiferum, Taake, Kamppfar, Einjerjer, Helheim, Aktarium, and Artus.

Valley Stage: Envy, Mono & The Jo Quail Quartet, John Garcia & The Band Of Gold, High On Fire, Pelican, Me And That Man, The Picturebooks, Duel, and Point Mort.

Warzone Stage: Social Distortion, The Toy Dolls, Agnostic Front, Reverent Horton Heat, Anti-Flag, Frustration, Guerilla Poubelle, Lion’s Law, and Grade 2.

June 21:

Mainstage 01: System Of A Down, Korn, Maximum The Hormone, BABYMETAL, Jinjer, Lacuna Coil, Kontrust, and Deadly Apples.

Mainstage 02: Judas Priest, Running Wild, Down, Michael Schenker, Doro, Delain, Sortilege, Battle Beast, and Tempt.

Altar Stage: Devin Townsend, Meshuggah, The Black Dahlia Murder, Periphery, Dying Fetus, Misery Index, Ingested, Dyscarnate, and Exocrine.

Temple Stage: Watain, Alcest, Belzebubs, Borknagar, Gaahls Wyrd, Regarde Les Hommes Tomber, Numenorean, Penitence Onirique, and Deliverance.

Valley Stage: Killing Joke, Perturbator, Life Of Agony, 3TEETH, Hangman’s Chair, Twin Temple, Inter Arma, Lysistrata, and Abrahma.

Warzone Stage: Walls Of Jericho, August Burns Red, While She Sleeps, Lionheart, Rotting Out, Landmarks, Moscow Death Brigade, and Wolfpack.

Volbeat, Killswitch Engage, BABYMETAL, Etc. Added To 2020 UK Download Festival

More bands have been added to the 2020 UK Download Festival. The event will take place in Donington, UK on June 12-14 and the updated daily lineups can be seen below:

June 12: KISS, Deftones, The Offspring, Black Veil Brides, Airbourne, Theory Of A Deadman, Wayward Sons, PUP, Tiny Moving parts, Electric Wizard, Blues Pills, British Lion, Bokassa, Cellar Door Moon Crow, and Wargasm.

June 13: Iron Maiden, Gojira, Killswitch Engage, The Pretty Reckless, Daughtry, Bush, The Wildhearts, Stone Broken, Obituary, Dying Fetus, The Last Internationale, Puppy, Blackout Problems, Chelsea Grin, Bleed From Within, Lotus Eater, Dead Label, and Uncured.

June 14: System Of A Down, Korn, Volbeat, Disturbed, BABYMETAL, Skillet, Baroness, Alestorm, Powerwolf, Periphery, Of Mice & Men, P.O.D., Wednesday 13, Lit, Marianas Trench, and Dead Posey.

Napalm Death, Devil You Know, Scorpion Child, Etc. Added To 2016 Download Festival

More acts have been revealed for the 2016 Download Festival, at Castle Donington in the UK. The festival will take place June 10-12, and the newly announced acts include: All Time Low, The Temperance Movement, The Wildhearts, Napalm Death, Pennywise, Glassjaw, Scorpion Child, Royal Republic Buck & Evans, Scattering Ashes, Wierds, Devil You Know, The Raven Age, and The Shrine.

Previously announced acts include: Alien Ant Farm, Amon Amarth, Anti Flag, Architects, As Lions, Ashestoangels, Atreyu, Attila, Beartooth, Billy Talent, Black Foxxes, Black Peaks, Black Sabbath, Breaking Benjamin, Bury Tomorrow, Cane Hill, Counting Days, Danko Jones, Dead!, Deftones, Delain, Disturbed, Don Broco, Down, Electric Wizard, Escape The Fate, Fort Hope, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Ghost, Gojira, Good Tiger, Grand Magus, Graveyard, Gutterdamerung, Halestorm, Havoc, Heck, Hill Valley High, HO99O9, Iron Maiden, Janes’s Addiction, Kadavar, Killswitch Engage, Korn, Lawnmower Deth, Megadeth, Milk Teeth, Monster Truck, Muncie Girls, Municipal Waste, Neck Deep, Nightwish, NOFX, One Ok Rock, Palisades, Periphery, Rammstein, Reigning Days, Rival Sons, Saxon, Shinedown, Shvpes, Sixx: A.M., Skillet, Skindred, Slaves, Strange Bones, TesseracT, The Amity Affliction, The Kenneths, The King Is Blind, Tremonti, Turbowolf, Twin Atlantic, Wage War, Whiskey Myers, and Zoax.. In other news, the organizers are now calling the main stage the “Lemmy Stage” in honor of Lemmy Kilmister, and are planning a Motörhead tribute.