Poison The Well, Counterparts, Etc. Drop Off 2021 Furnace Fest, Glassjaw, Anthony Green, Etc. Added

Poison The Well, Counterparts, Copeland, and Life In Your Way have dropped off the 2021 Furnace Fest. With this news, it has also been revealed that Glassjaw, Anthony Green, The Classic Crime, Dying Wish, and Varials have been added to the lineup. The festival will take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

Here’s the updated daily lineups:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Silent Planet, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, The Classic Crime. Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Deafheaven, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, Glassjaw, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Nominee, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, Andrew W.K., Anthony Green, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Darkest Hour, Dying Wish, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Love Is Red, Meadows, Microwave, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, Unearth, and Varials.

Drowningman & mewithoutYou Drop Off 2021 Furnace Fest, Deafheaven & Microwave Added

Drowningman and mewithoutYou have dropped off the 2021 Furnace Fest. With this news, it has also been revealed that Deafheaven and Microwave have been added to the lineup. The festival is currently scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

Here’s the updated daily lineups:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Silent Planet, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Deafheaven, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Love Is Red, Meadows, Microwave, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Furnace Fest To Require Proof Of Vaccination Or Negative COVID-19 Test For Attendees

Organizers of the 2021 Furnace Fest have announced that all attendees will be required to show proof of vaccination or negative COVID-19 test results to gain entry into the event. The festival is currently scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

The following statement was issued:

“As a result of the increase in Covid-19 cases, we are majorly and proactively stepping up our precautions.

The safety of our fans and team is our top priority.

As such, a negative COVID-19 test or proof of COVID-19 vaccination will be required to attend Furnace Fest 2021.

Even though the festival is a 100% outdoor event, we highly encourage all our friends to get fully vaccinated at least two weeks before the fest.

A negative COVID-19 test result must be obtained within 72 hours (3 days) of first entering Furnace Fest for fans who are not fully vaccinated.

The two-fold aim of these measures is to keep everyone safe and our friends in business.

We have an opportunity to showcase the neighborliness, thoughtfulness, and community for which Birmingham is famous.

Read on for additional notes:

Negative Covid-19 tests will be required for all non-vaccinated fans at Furnace Fest and all pre/after parties.

Proof of Covid-19 vaccinations will be required at Furnace Fest events in the form of a vaccination card, a photocopy of your vaccination card, or an electronic picture of your vaccination card on your phone.

All the above will remain the same for indoor pre/after-parties, except we require masks to be worn at all times while inside.

Furnace Fest will have masks on-site but ask you to please also bring your own
Hand sanitizer stations will be positioned throughout the venue grounds.

Furnace Fest volunteers and staff will be equipped with appropriate sanitizer to wipe down often touched surfaces.

See you in 39 days!”

If you missed them, the current daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Bury Your Dead To Replace As Friends Rust At 2021 Furnace Fest

Bury Your Dead have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest as a replacement for As Friends Rust. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Motionless In White & For The Best Added To 2021 Furnace Fest

Motionless In White and For The Best have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest as replacements for Hatebreed and Forever Starts Today. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., As Friends Rust, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Hatebreed, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Walls Of Jericho, Copeland, Etc. Added To 2021 Furnace Fest

Walls Of Jericho, If I Die First, Copeland, and Nominee have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

Friday (September 24): Underoath, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Glasseater, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

Saturday (September 25): Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, Forever Starts Today, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

Sunday (September 26): Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., As Friends Rust, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Hatebreed, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, MewithoutYou, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

The Browning, The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, He Is Legend, Etc. Added To 2017 So What?! Music Festival In Texas

The third set of bands have been revealed for the 2017 So What?! Music Festival in Texas. The festival will take place in Dallas, TX on March 24-26, and newly announced acts include: Avion Roe Begotten, Call Me Karizma, City Under Siege, Closure, Clover The Girl, Drake Complex, gP.(Ghost Parade), He Is We, Huey Mack, I The Victor, It Lives It Breathes, Kenny Holland, Layne, Marty Grimes, Never Shout Never, Plaid Brixx, Recent Rumors, Run2Cover, Stepdad(fla), Sunsleep, Sykes, The Browning, The Human Experiment, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, The Leader The Legend, Under Dog House, Unity-TX, Whitney Peyton, Young Lungs, Assuming We Survive, Cover Your Tracks, Eidola, Erra, Forget Conformity, He Is Legend, Home Above, Icarus The Owl, Idle Lives, Keep Flying, Kurt Travis, Moth Wings, My Enemies & I, Mylets, Navajo., Nominee, Norma Jean, Odd Folks, Phinehas, Project Icarus, Runaway Kids, Sianvar, Something More, Spite, Stolas, Sundressed, Super Whatevr, The Grindmother, The Happy Alright, The Ongoing Concept, Thirtyseven, and Young Graves. Previously announced acts include: The Story So Far Backtrack, Knuckle Puck, Power Trip, Turnstile, Between California & Summer, Can’t Swim, Capstan, Drug Church, Harm’s Way, Jesus Piece, Kid Liberty, Let It Happen, Light Years, Milestones, Sleep On It, Attila, Emmure, After The Burial, Backwordz, Capsize, Escape The Fate, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate, I See Stars, Kublai Khan, Like Moths To Flames, Sworn In, Mayday Parade, Every Time I Die, Dance Gavin Dance, We The Kings, Set Your Goals, CHON, Envy On The Coast, Four Year Strong, Forever The Sickest Kids, and The Friday Night Boys.

15873041_1208705955881417_667324692735307610_n