More Bands Added To Hawthorne Heights’ “Is For Lovers” Festivals

More bands have been added to Hawthorne Heights’ “Is For Lovers” festivals. As previously reported, those events will take place in Kansas, Colorado, and Ohio this summer.

Here’s the updated lineups:

08/27 Wichita, KS – The Wave:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Laura Jane Grace (Against Me!), Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, Real Friends, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, Old News, Life In Idle, Yasmin Nur, Social Cinema, and Glass Age.

08/28 Denver, CO – Levitt Pavillion:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, My Body Sings Electric, and Taking Back Monday DJs.

09/10 Cincinnati, OH – Riverbend Music Center:

Descendents, New Found Glory, Motion City Soundtrack, Bayside, The Amity Affliction, Silverstein, Senses Fail, The Wonder Years, Story Of The Year, Hawthorne Heights, Knuckle Puck, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Real Friends, Emery, Holding Absence, Kississippi, Dopamines, Crimson Apple, Bad Luck, Caracara, Nightbeast, Mint Green, Lurk, Dead Bundy, Leggy, Tweens, Better Anyway, Vacation, The Raging Nathans, and Winona Fighter.

Hawthorne Heights Announce “Is For Lovers” Festivals

Hawthorne Heights have announced three “Is For Lovers” festivals. The events will take place in Kansas, Colorado, and Ohio this summer.

Here’s the dates and lineups:

08/27 Wichita, KS – The Wave:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Laura Jane Grace, Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, Real Friends, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, Old News, Life In Idle, Yasmin Nur, Social Cinema, and Glass Ager.

08/28 Denver, CO – Levitt Pavillion:

The Wonder Years, Thursday, Story Of The Year, Hot Mulligan, Hawthorne Heights, Emery, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The OBGMs, Thick, and My Body Sings Electric.

09/10 Cincinnati, OH – Riverbend Music Center:

Descendents, Bayside, Senses Fail, The Wonder Years, Story Of The Year, Hawthorne Heights, Knuckle Puck, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Emergy, Dopamines, Crimson Apple, Bad Luck, Nightbeast, Mint Green, Dead Bundy, and Better Anyway.

Norma Jean, Emery, Aaron Gillespie, Oh, Sleeper, Etc. Set For 2022 Labeled Fest Tour

The lineup has been revealed for the 2022 Labeled Fest tour. The trek will feature Norma Jean, Emery, Aaron Gillespie (Underoath), Oh, Sleeper, Watashi Wa, Salt Creek, and Idle Threat on select dates.

Tour Dates:

Emery, Aaron Gillespie, and Idle Threat:

07/05 Atlanta, GA – Masquerade
07/06 Columbia, SC – New Brookland Tavern
07/07 Tampa, FL – The Orpheum
07/08 Orlando, FL – Henao Center
07/09 Jacksonville, FL – 1904 Music Hall
07/10 West Palm Beach, FL – Respectables

Norma Jean, Emery, Aaron Gillespie, Watashi Wa, and Idle Threat:

08/16 San Francisco, CA – August Hall
08/17 Reno, NV – Virginia St. Brewhouse
08/18 Los Angeles, CA – The Regent Theater
08/19 Anaheim, CA – Chain Reaction
08/20 San Diego, CA – House Of Blues
08/21 Phoenix, AZ – Marquee Theater

Norma Jean, Emery, Aaron Gillespie, Oh, Sleeper, and Salt Creek:

09/14 Tulsa, OK – Vanguard
09/16 San Antonio, TX – Vibes Event Center
09/17 Houston, TX – Scout Bar
09/18 Austin, TX – Come And Take It Live

Dashboard Confessional, Underoath, New Found Glory, Thursday, Etc. Set For Emo’s Not Dead Cruise

The lineup has been revealed for the “Emo’s Not Dead Cruise: Sailed On A Sea Of Tears” event. The boat will sail from Los Angeles, CA to Ensenada, Mexico on November 8-12 and it will feature the following: Dashboard Confessional, Underoath, New Found Glory, Thursday, Plain White T’s, Silverstein, Hawthorne Heights, William Ryan Key, Cassadee Pope, Emery, and Your Broken Hero. The cruise will also include live band karaoke from “The Emo Band.” More information can be found HERE.

Poison The Well, Counterparts, Etc. Drop Off 2021 Furnace Fest, Glassjaw, Anthony Green, Etc. Added

Poison The Well, Counterparts, Copeland, and Life In Your Way have dropped off the 2021 Furnace Fest. With this news, it has also been revealed that Glassjaw, Anthony Green, The Classic Crime, Dying Wish, and Varials have been added to the lineup. The festival will take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

Here’s the updated daily lineups:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Silent Planet, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, The Classic Crime. Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Deafheaven, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, Glassjaw, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Nominee, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, Andrew W.K., Anthony Green, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Darkest Hour, Dying Wish, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Love Is Red, Meadows, Microwave, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, Unearth, and Varials.

Drowningman & mewithoutYou Drop Off 2021 Furnace Fest, Deafheaven & Microwave Added

Drowningman and mewithoutYou have dropped off the 2021 Furnace Fest. With this news, it has also been revealed that Deafheaven and Microwave have been added to the lineup. The festival is currently scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

Here’s the updated daily lineups:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Silent Planet, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Deafheaven, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Love Is Red, Meadows, Microwave, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Furnace Fest To Require Proof Of Vaccination Or Negative COVID-19 Test For Attendees

Organizers of the 2021 Furnace Fest have announced that all attendees will be required to show proof of vaccination or negative COVID-19 test results to gain entry into the event. The festival is currently scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26.

The following statement was issued:

“As a result of the increase in Covid-19 cases, we are majorly and proactively stepping up our precautions.

The safety of our fans and team is our top priority.

As such, a negative COVID-19 test or proof of COVID-19 vaccination will be required to attend Furnace Fest 2021.

Even though the festival is a 100% outdoor event, we highly encourage all our friends to get fully vaccinated at least two weeks before the fest.

A negative COVID-19 test result must be obtained within 72 hours (3 days) of first entering Furnace Fest for fans who are not fully vaccinated.

The two-fold aim of these measures is to keep everyone safe and our friends in business.

We have an opportunity to showcase the neighborliness, thoughtfulness, and community for which Birmingham is famous.

Read on for additional notes:

Negative Covid-19 tests will be required for all non-vaccinated fans at Furnace Fest and all pre/after parties.

Proof of Covid-19 vaccinations will be required at Furnace Fest events in the form of a vaccination card, a photocopy of your vaccination card, or an electronic picture of your vaccination card on your phone.

All the above will remain the same for indoor pre/after-parties, except we require masks to be worn at all times while inside.

Furnace Fest will have masks on-site but ask you to please also bring your own
Hand sanitizer stations will be positioned throughout the venue grounds.

Furnace Fest volunteers and staff will be equipped with appropriate sanitizer to wipe down often touched surfaces.

See you in 39 days!”

If you missed them, the current daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Bury Your Dead To Replace As Friends Rust At 2021 Furnace Fest

Bury Your Dead have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest as a replacement for As Friends Rust. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, As Cities Burn, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, Bury Your Dead, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Motionless In White & For The Best Added To 2021 Furnace Fest

Motionless In White and For The Best have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest as replacements for Hatebreed and Forever Starts Today. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

September 24: Underoath, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

September 25: Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, For The Best, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Jeremy Enigk, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mewithoutyou, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Poison The Well, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

September 26: Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., As Friends Rust, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Hatebreed, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, Motionless In White, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.

Walls Of Jericho, Copeland, Etc. Added To 2021 Furnace Fest

Walls Of Jericho, If I Die First, Copeland, and Nominee have been added to the 2021 Furnace Fest. The event is scheduled to take place at the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham, AL on September 24-26 and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

Friday (September 24): Underoath, Astronoid, Cave In, Converge, Defeater, Eighteen Visions, Emery, END, Every Time I Die, Few Left Standing, From Autumn To Ashes, Gideon, Glasseater, Haste, If I Die First, Luxury, MR. ENC, Narcissus, Open Hand, Reclaim The Empyre, Rivals, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Stavesacre, Terminal, Terror, Thursday, Unwed Sailor, Walls Of Jericho, With Honor, and Zao.

Saturday (September 25): Taking Back Sunday, All Get Out, Anberlin, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Beloved, Better Off, The Bled, Bloodjinn, Cartel, Codeseven, The Darling Fire, Evergreen Terrace, Forever Starts Today, Further Seems Forever, He Is Legend, Hopesfall, Life In Your Way, Living Sacrifice, Mae, Mayday Parade, Mineral, Misery Signals, Nominee, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Shai Hulud, Stretch Arm Strong, and Touché Amoré.

Sunday (September 26): Killswitch Engage, ’68, Andrew W.K., As Friends Rust, August Burns Red, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Be Well, Boysetsfire, The Casket Lottery, Comeback Kid, Copeland, Counterparts, Darkest Hour, ERRA, Face To Face, Fit For A King, The Get Up Kids, Hatebreed, Holy + Gold, Hot Water Music, The Judas Cradle, The Juliana Theory, Knocked Loose, Light The Torch, Love Is Red, Meadows, MewithoutYou, Piebald, Showbread, Turnstile, and Unearth.