BABYMETAL To Release “Legend – Metal Galaxy” In September

BABYMETAL have announced that they will be releasing a new Blu-ray/DVD/CD, titled “Legend – Metal Galaxy,“ on September 9. The effort was recorded at Makuhari Messe Kokusai Tenjijou Hall in Chiba, Japan on January 25-26. Those shows featured completely different sets with one performance serving as the “World Of Light” and one performance serving as the “World Of Darkness.” The release will be available as a standard edition or as a limited edition “The One” set with a 64-page booklet, titled “Apocalypse,” featuring interviews with BABYMETAL.

Slipknot Announce Rescheduled Dates For Knotfest Japan

Slipknot have officially announced the new dates for Knotfest Japan. The event will take place on January 10-11, 2021 at the Makuhari Messe near Tokyo, Japan and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

January 10: Slipknot, Korn, Maximum The Hormone, Marilyn Manson, Coldrain, Crossfaith, Suicide Silence, Fear, And Loathing In Las Vegas, Noisemaker, Crazy N’ Sane, Praise, Mahousyoujo Ni Naritai, Paledusk, and The Sixth Lie.

January 11: Slipknot, Man With A Mission, Anthrax, BABYMETAL, Survive Said The Prophet, Mari Hamada, A Crowd Of Rebellion, The Kanmuri, The Winking Owl, Ailiph Doepa, and Band-Maid.

BABYMETAL To Stream “Live At Tokyo Dome” This Week

BABYMETAL have announced that they will be streaming their “Live At Tokyo Dome” release on YouTube. The “Red Night” performance will be streamed on April 10 at 4:00am PDT/7:00am EDT and the “Black Night” performance will be streamed on April 11 at 4:00am PDT/7:00am EDT.

BABYMETAL Share New Trailer For “Live At The Forum” Blu-ray/DVD

BABYMETAL have shared a trailer for their new Blu-ray/DVD “Live At The Forum.” The effort features the band’s October 11, 2019 set at The Forum in Inglewood, CA and it will be released on May 13.

Alter Bridge, Mastodon, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Etc. Added To UK Download Festival

Over 40 more bands have been added to the UK Download Festival. That event will take place at Donington Park on June 12-14 and the updated daily stage lineups can be found below.

June 12:

Main Stage:

KISS
Deftones
Frank Carter And The Rattlesnakes
Black Veil Brides
Motionless In White
Theory Of A Deadman
Wayward Sons

Second Stage:

The Offspring
The Distillers
Airbourne
Lacuna Coil
Amaranthe
Hatari
The Glorious Sons

The Avalanche Stage:

The Menzingers
PUP
Tiny Moving Parts
Sleep Token
Gender Roles
Press Club
Wargasm

The Dogtooth Stage:

Electric Wizard
Blues Pills
British Lion
Will Haven
Bokassa
Tempt
Cellar Door Moon Crow
JJ Wilde

June 13:

Main Stage:

Iron Maiden
Alter Bridge
Gojira
The Pretty Reckless
The Raven Age

Second Stage:

Killswitch Engage
Mastodon
Daughtry
3 Doors Down
Bush
The Wildhearts
Stone Broken

The Avalanche Stage:

Funeral For A Friend
Employed To Serve
Holding Absence
Loathe
Puppy
Sullii
Blackout Problems

The Dogtooth Stage:

Sepultura
Obituary
Dying Fetus
Chelsea Grin
Fire From The Gods
Bleed From Within
Higher Power
Lotus Eater
Dead Label
Uncured

June 14:

Main Stage:

System Of A Down
Korn
Volbeat
BABYMETAL
Alestorm
Powerwolf
Thy Art Is Murder
Wage War

Second Stage:

Disturbed
The Darkness
Skillet
Baroness
Of Mice & Men
P.O.D.
Wednesday 13
The Laste Internationale

The Avalanche Stage:

Bowling For Soup
Lit
The Skints
Marianas Trench
Milk Teeth
The Hara
Cemetery Sun
Dead Posey

The Dogtooth Stage:

Periphery
Northlane
Haken
Polyphia
Twin Temple
SHVPES
Kill The Lights
Heavy Lungs
Modern Error
Renounced

BABYMETAL, Suicide Silence, Etc. Added To 2020 Knotfest Japan

More bands have been added to next year’s Knotfest Japan. The event will take place on March 20-21 at the Makuhari Messe near Tokyo, Japan and the updated daily lineups can be found below:

March 20: Slipknot, Man With A Mission, Anthrax, BABYMETAL, Survive Said The Prophet, and Mari Hamada.

March 21: Slipknot, Korn, Maximum The Hormone, Marilyn Manson, Coldrain, Trivium, Crossfaith, Suicide Silence, and Fear, And Loathing In Las Vegas.

Deftones, Faith No More, System Of A Down, Etc. Set For 2020 Hellfest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Hellfest Open Air Festival. The event will be held in Clisson, France on June 19-21 and the daily stage lineups can be found below.

June 19:

Mainstage 01: Deftones, Incubus, Opeth, Leprous, Ego Kill Talent, Soen, and Frog Leap

Mainstage 02: Volbeat, The Offspring, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, The Inspector Cluzo, Ghostemane, Danko Jones, The Wildhearts, and Laura Cox.

Altar Stage: Obituary, Death DTA, At The Gates, Entombed A.D., Grave, Unleashed, Cadaver, Necrowretch, and Tremplin Voice Of Hell.

Temple Stage: Mayhem, Abbath, Rotting Christ, Primordial, The Great Old Ones, Seth, Mephorash, Numen, and Tremplin Voice Of Hell.

Valley Stage: Electric Wizard, Baroness, OM, Witchcraft, Black Mountain, Elder, ASG, Greenleaf, and Ecstatic Vision.

Warzone Stage: Body Count, Suicidal Tendencies, Powerflo, Youth Of Today, Dog Eat Dog, Slapshot, Jesus Piece, Higher Power, and In Other Climes.

June 20:

Mainstage 01: Faith No More, Infectious Grooves, Alter Bridge, Heaven Shall Burn, Thy Art Is Murder, Crystal Lake, and Fire From The Gods.

Mainstage 02: Deep Purple, Airbourne, Steel Panther, Alestorm, The Darkness, Last In Line, L7, The Dead Daises, and Galactic Empire.

Altar Stage: Sepultura, Sacred Reich, Flotsam And Jetsam, Exciter, Loudblast, Xentrix, Rectal Smegma, Brutal Sphincter, and Karras.

Temple Stage: Wardruna, The Hu, Ensiferum, Taake, Kamppfar, Einjerjer, Helheim, Aktarium, and Artus.

Valley Stage: Envy, Mono & The Jo Quail Quartet, John Garcia & The Band Of Gold, High On Fire, Pelican, Me And That Man, The Picturebooks, Duel, and Point Mort.

Warzone Stage: Social Distortion, The Toy Dolls, Agnostic Front, Reverent Horton Heat, Anti-Flag, Frustration, Guerilla Poubelle, Lion’s Law, and Grade 2.

June 21:

Mainstage 01: System Of A Down, Korn, Maximum The Hormone, BABYMETAL, Jinjer, Lacuna Coil, Kontrust, and Deadly Apples.

Mainstage 02: Judas Priest, Running Wild, Down, Michael Schenker, Doro, Delain, Sortilege, Battle Beast, and Tempt.

Altar Stage: Devin Townsend, Meshuggah, The Black Dahlia Murder, Periphery, Dying Fetus, Misery Index, Ingested, Dyscarnate, and Exocrine.

Temple Stage: Watain, Alcest, Belzebubs, Borknagar, Gaahls Wyrd, Regarde Les Hommes Tomber, Numenorean, Penitence Onirique, and Deliverance.

Valley Stage: Killing Joke, Perturbator, Life Of Agony, 3TEETH, Hangman’s Chair, Twin Temple, Inter Arma, Lysistrata, and Abrahma.

Warzone Stage: Walls Of Jericho, August Burns Red, While She Sleeps, Lionheart, Rotting Out, Landmarks, Moscow Death Brigade, and Wolfpack.

Volbeat, Killswitch Engage, BABYMETAL, Etc. Added To 2020 UK Download Festival

More bands have been added to the 2020 UK Download Festival. The event will take place in Donington, UK on June 12-14 and the updated daily lineups can be seen below:

June 12: KISS, Deftones, The Offspring, Black Veil Brides, Airbourne, Theory Of A Deadman, Wayward Sons, PUP, Tiny Moving parts, Electric Wizard, Blues Pills, British Lion, Bokassa, Cellar Door Moon Crow, and Wargasm.

June 13: Iron Maiden, Gojira, Killswitch Engage, The Pretty Reckless, Daughtry, Bush, The Wildhearts, Stone Broken, Obituary, Dying Fetus, The Last Internationale, Puppy, Blackout Problems, Chelsea Grin, Bleed From Within, Lotus Eater, Dead Label, and Uncured.

June 14: System Of A Down, Korn, Volbeat, Disturbed, BABYMETAL, Skillet, Baroness, Alestorm, Powerwolf, Periphery, Of Mice & Men, P.O.D., Wednesday 13, Lit, Marianas Trench, and Dead Posey.

Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Korn, Disturbed, Etc. Set For 2020 Graspop Metal Meeting

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Graspop Metal Meeting festival. The event will take place in Dessel, Belgium on June 18-21 and it will feature: Airbourne, Alcest, Alestorm, Alter Bridge, Amorphis, Anathema, Anti-Flag, August Burns Red, Babymetal, Battle Beast, Beyond The Black, Body Count, Boston Manor, Bury Tomorrow, Chelsea Grin, Creeper, Deep Purple, Deez Nuts, Deftones, Dimmu Borgir, Disillusion, Disturbed, Dog Eat Dog, Dool, Down, Dream State, Dying Fetus, Enter Shikari, Exciter, Fields Of The Nephilim, Foreigner, Fu Manchu, Gaahls Wyrd, Good Riddance, Heathen, Heaven Shall Burn, High On Fire, In Extremo, Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Kadavar, Killing Joke, Killswitch Engage, Korn, Lagwagon, M.O.D., Mayhem, Me And That Man, Mercyful Fate, Mispyrming, Motionless In White, My Dying Bride, Naglfar, Obituary, Of Mice & Men, Opeth, Our Survival Depends On Us, P.O.D., Paradise Lost, Powerflo, Powerwolf, Sacred Reich, Sepultura, Shvpes, Silverstein, Slapshot, Soen, Steel Panther, The Great Old Ones, The Offspring, The Vintage Caravan, Thunder, Tribulation, Vltimas, Wayward Sons, and Wednesday 13.