Venom Inc. Announce Australian Tour With Exciter

Venom Inc. have announced an Australian tour with Exciter. Here’s the dates:

06/10 Canberra, AUS – The Basement
06/11 Sydney, AUS – Crowbar
06/12 Brisbane, AUS – Woolly Mammoth
06/13 Melbourne, AUS – Northcote Social Club
06/14 Adelaide, AUS – Enigma

Deftones, Faith No More, System Of A Down, Etc. Set For 2020 Hellfest

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Hellfest Open Air Festival. The event will be held in Clisson, France on June 19-21 and the daily stage lineups can be found below.

June 19:

Mainstage 01: Deftones, Incubus, Opeth, Leprous, Ego Kill Talent, Soen, and Frog Leap

Mainstage 02: Volbeat, The Offspring, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, The Inspector Cluzo, Ghostemane, Danko Jones, The Wildhearts, and Laura Cox.

Altar Stage: Obituary, Death DTA, At The Gates, Entombed A.D., Grave, Unleashed, Cadaver, Necrowretch, and Tremplin Voice Of Hell.

Temple Stage: Mayhem, Abbath, Rotting Christ, Primordial, The Great Old Ones, Seth, Mephorash, Numen, and Tremplin Voice Of Hell.

Valley Stage: Electric Wizard, Baroness, OM, Witchcraft, Black Mountain, Elder, ASG, Greenleaf, and Ecstatic Vision.

Warzone Stage: Body Count, Suicidal Tendencies, Powerflo, Youth Of Today, Dog Eat Dog, Slapshot, Jesus Piece, Higher Power, and In Other Climes.

June 20:

Mainstage 01: Faith No More, Infectious Grooves, Alter Bridge, Heaven Shall Burn, Thy Art Is Murder, Crystal Lake, and Fire From The Gods.

Mainstage 02: Deep Purple, Airbourne, Steel Panther, Alestorm, The Darkness, Last In Line, L7, The Dead Daises, and Galactic Empire.

Altar Stage: Sepultura, Sacred Reich, Flotsam And Jetsam, Exciter, Loudblast, Xentrix, Rectal Smegma, Brutal Sphincter, and Karras.

Temple Stage: Wardruna, The Hu, Ensiferum, Taake, Kamppfar, Einjerjer, Helheim, Aktarium, and Artus.

Valley Stage: Envy, Mono & The Jo Quail Quartet, John Garcia & The Band Of Gold, High On Fire, Pelican, Me And That Man, The Picturebooks, Duel, and Point Mort.

Warzone Stage: Social Distortion, The Toy Dolls, Agnostic Front, Reverent Horton Heat, Anti-Flag, Frustration, Guerilla Poubelle, Lion’s Law, and Grade 2.

June 21:

Mainstage 01: System Of A Down, Korn, Maximum The Hormone, BABYMETAL, Jinjer, Lacuna Coil, Kontrust, and Deadly Apples.

Mainstage 02: Judas Priest, Running Wild, Down, Michael Schenker, Doro, Delain, Sortilege, Battle Beast, and Tempt.

Altar Stage: Devin Townsend, Meshuggah, The Black Dahlia Murder, Periphery, Dying Fetus, Misery Index, Ingested, Dyscarnate, and Exocrine.

Temple Stage: Watain, Alcest, Belzebubs, Borknagar, Gaahls Wyrd, Regarde Les Hommes Tomber, Numenorean, Penitence Onirique, and Deliverance.

Valley Stage: Killing Joke, Perturbator, Life Of Agony, 3TEETH, Hangman’s Chair, Twin Temple, Inter Arma, Lysistrata, and Abrahma.

Warzone Stage: Walls Of Jericho, August Burns Red, While She Sleeps, Lionheart, Rotting Out, Landmarks, Moscow Death Brigade, and Wolfpack.

Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Korn, Disturbed, Etc. Set For 2020 Graspop Metal Meeting

The lineup has been revealed for the 2020 Graspop Metal Meeting festival. The event will take place in Dessel, Belgium on June 18-21 and it will feature: Airbourne, Alcest, Alestorm, Alter Bridge, Amorphis, Anathema, Anti-Flag, August Burns Red, Babymetal, Battle Beast, Beyond The Black, Body Count, Boston Manor, Bury Tomorrow, Chelsea Grin, Creeper, Deep Purple, Deez Nuts, Deftones, Dimmu Borgir, Disillusion, Disturbed, Dog Eat Dog, Dool, Down, Dream State, Dying Fetus, Enter Shikari, Exciter, Fields Of The Nephilim, Foreigner, Fu Manchu, Gaahls Wyrd, Good Riddance, Heathen, Heaven Shall Burn, High On Fire, In Extremo, Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Kadavar, Killing Joke, Killswitch Engage, Korn, Lagwagon, M.O.D., Mayhem, Me And That Man, Mercyful Fate, Mispyrming, Motionless In White, My Dying Bride, Naglfar, Obituary, Of Mice & Men, Opeth, Our Survival Depends On Us, P.O.D., Paradise Lost, Powerflo, Powerwolf, Sacred Reich, Sepultura, Shvpes, Silverstein, Slapshot, Soen, Steel Panther, The Great Old Ones, The Offspring, The Vintage Caravan, Thunder, Tribulation, Vltimas, Wayward Sons, and Wednesday 13.

Exhumed, Etc. Added To 2018 70,000 Tons Of Metal Cruise

More bands have been added to the 2018 70,000 Tons Of Metal cruise. That cruise will take place on Febrary 1-5, and it will set sail from Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Grand Turk Island. The updated lineup includes: Aborted, Aeternam, Alestorm, Amberian Dawn, Battle Beast, Benediction, Benighted, Beyond Creation, Cannibal Corpse, Dark Tranquillity, Die Apokalyptischen Reiter, Enslaved, Evergrey, Exciter, Exhumed, Freedom Call, Goatwhore, Gyze, In Extremo, Insomnium, Korpiklaani, Kreator, Masterplan, Metal Church, Meshuggah, Naglfar, Necrophobic, Obscura, October Tide, Primal Fear, Rhapsody, Sabaton, Samael, Septicflesh, Sepultura, Sinister, Sirenia, Sonata Arctica, Swallow The Sun, Threshold, Witchery, Wolfchant, Wolfheart, and Voivod.

Testament, Paradise Lost, Nuclear Assault Etc. Added To 2016 Maryland Deathfest

More bands have been added to the 2016 Maryland Deathfest. The festival will take place May 26-29 in Baltimore, MD at the Edison Lot, Rams Head Live & Baltimore Soundstage, and the newly announced acts include: The Afternoon Gentlemen, Buzzov*en, Centinex, Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin, Crypt Sermon, Dehumanized, Demonical, Demonic Christ, Deranged, Discharge, DOOM, Dopethrone, Dragged Into Sunlight, Gets Worse, Ground, Hellbringer, Hirax, Horrendous, Infest, Interment, Magrudergrind, Novembers Doom, Nuclear Assault, Paradise Lost, Priapus, Putrescence, Repulsion, Ringworm, Rotten Sound, Satan, Secrets Of The Moon, Severed Head Of State, Sick Fix, Sick Of Stupidity, Six Brew Bantha, Skullshitter, Tempest, Test, Testament, Tragedy, Waco Jesus, Weedeater, Whoresnation, Wombbath, and World Burns To Death.

Previously announced acts include: Auroch, Bongripper, Bongzilla, Denouncement Pyre, Deströyer 666, Disgorge, Exciter, Gruesome, Haemorrhage, Hail of Bullets, The Haunted, Jungle Rot, Khold, Lord Belial, Malignant Tumour, Mitochondrion, Nocturnal Graves, Phobocosm, Putrid Pile, Samael (“Ceremony Of Opposites” set), Saturnalia Temple, Severe Torture, Sinister, Svartidauði, Svarttjern, Thulcandra, Tulus, Venom, Visceral Disgorge, Wormed, Craft, Dead Church, Desaster, Excel, General Surgery, Grave Miasma, Hemdale, Impaled Nazarene, Infernal Revulsion, Mystifier, Negative Approach, Sanitys Dawn,and Yacøpsæ.

11220065_924853870886451_5797930221379069965_n

More Bands Announced For 2016 Maryland Deathfest

More bands have been added to the 2016 Maryland Deathfest. The festival will take place May 26-29 in Baltimore, MD at the Edison Lot, Rams Head Live & Baltimore Soundstage, and the newly announced acts include: Craft, Dead Church, Desaster, Excel, General Surgery, Grave Miasma, Hemdale, Impaled Nazarene, Infernal Revulsion, Mystifier, Negative Approach, Sanitys Dawn,and Yacøpsæ.

Previously announced acts include:

Auroch, Bongripper, Bongzilla, Denouncement Pyre, Deströyer 666, Disgorge, Exciter, Gruesome, Haemorrhage, Hail of Bullets, The Haunted, Jungle Rot, Khold, Lord Belial, Malignant Tumour, Mitochondrion, Nocturnal Graves, Phobocosm, Putrid Pile, Samael (“Ceremony Of Opposites” set), Saturnalia Temple, Severe Torture, Sinister, Svartidauði, Svarttjern, Thulcandra, Tulus, Venom, Visceral Disgorge, and Wormed.

maryland-deathfest-2016-2

Venom, Jungle Rot, Etc. Set For 2016 Maryland Deathfest

The initial lineup has been revealed for the 2016 Maryland Deathfest. The festival will take place May 26-29 in Baltimore, MD at the Edison Lot, Rams Head Live & Baltimore Soundstage, and will include: Auroch, Bongripper, Bongzilla, Denouncement Pyre, Deströyer 666, Disgorge, Exciter, Gruesome, Haemorrhage, Hail of Bullets, The Haunted, Jungle Rot, Khold, Lord Belial, Malignant Tumour, Mitochondrion, Nocturnal Graves, Phobocosm, Putrid Pile, Samael (“Ceremony Of Opposites” set), Saturnalia Temple, Severe Torture, Sinister, Svartidauði, Svarttjern, Thulcandra, Tulus, Venom, Visceral Disgorge, and Wormed.

11665610_914306485274523_2650384792100591644_n