Anthony Green, Laura Jane Grace, & Tim Kasher Announce “The Carousel Tour”

Anthony Green (Circa Survive), Laura Jane Grace (Against Me!), and Tim Kasher (Cursive) will be hitting the road on “The Carousel Tour” this May. Oceanator, Mikey Erg, and Home Is Where will open on select dates.

Tour Dates:

With Mikey Erg:

05/01 Minneapolis, MI — Fine Line Music Cafe
05/02 Milwaukee, WI — Eagles Club (The Rave Hall)
05/03 Chicago, IL — Thalia Hall
05/05 Philadelphia, PA — Union Transfer
05/06 Asbury Park, NJ — The Stone Pony (no Mikey Erg)
05/07 Somerville, MA — Crystal Ballroom (Somerville Theatre)

With Home Is Where:

05/09 New York, NY — Irving Plaza
05/10 Baltimore, MD — Baltimore Soundstage
05/11 Charlotte, NC — The Underground
05/12 Atlanta, GA — Buckhead Theatre
05/14 New Orleans, LA — The Hangar
05/15 Houston, TX — White Oak Music Hall
05/17 San Antonio, TX — Vibes Event Center
05/18 Roswell, NM — The Liberty

With Oceanator:

05/20 Phoenix, AZ — Crescent Ballroom
05/21 Pomona, CA — The Glass House
05/22 Los Angeles, CA — The Regent Theater
05/24 San Francisco, CA — August Hall
05/26 Portland, OR — Wonder Ballroom
05/27 Seattle, WA — Showbox
05/29 Boise, ID — The Olympic
05/30 Salt Lake City, UT — Metro Music Hall
05/31 Denver, CO — Summit Music Hall

Grace commented:

“We wanted to do something different with ‘The Carousel Tour,’ something more collaborative than your usual show. So while each of us will have our own set times, these aren’t solo sets. We’ve challenged each other to blur the lines and join in on each other’s songs and to bring other players onto the stage with us each night. We don’t want any show on the tour to feel routine or the same as the night before. We’re trying to lean into the unpredictability of these current times while manifesting inspiration and unhinged joy.”

More Bands Added To “Fest 19”

More bands have been added to “Fest 19.” The event will take place in Gainesville, FL on October 29-31 and the updated lineup can be found below.

Lineup:

  • Hot Water Music (performing “A Flight And A Crash” on first night / fan requested set on second night)
  • Gorilla Biscuits
  • Frank Turner
  • The Lawrence Arms
  • Murder By Death
  • The Wonder Years
  • Good Riddance
  • Torche
  • Teenage Bottlerocket
  • Strike Anywhere
  • Modern Life Is War
  • Comeback Kid
  • Tim Barry
  • Planes Mistaken For Stars
  • A Wilhelm Scream
  • The Appleseed Cast
  • Mustard Plug
  • Cobra Skulls
  • Into It. Over It. (performing “Proper“)
  • Red City Radio
  • Broadway Calls
  • Sheer Mag
  • Chris Gethard
  • Mock Orange (performing ‘The Record Play“)
  • The Farewell Bend (performing “In Passing“)
  • Blacklist Royals (performing “Semper Liberi“)
  • The Copyrights
  • Spanish Love Songs
  • I Am The Avalanche
  • Pears
  • Skatune Network
  • We Are The Union
  • No Trigger
  • Jon Snodgrass
  • Annabel
  • Prince Daddy & The Hyena
  • War On Women
  • John Allison A.W. Weiss
  • Doc Hopper
  • Peelander-Z
  • Worriers
  • Giants Chair
  • The World/Inferno Friendship Society
  • Free Throw
  • Pet Symmetry
  • Dikembe
  • Timeshares
  • Banquets
  • Signals Midwest
  • Typesetter
  • Mikey Erg
  • Kill Lincoln
  • Moving Targets
  • Slingshot Dakota
  • David Dondero
  • Dead Bars
  • Wolf-Face
  • The Bad Signs
  • Such Gold
  • Pool Kids
  • Tightwire
  • Dollar Signs
  • Makewar
  • Kepi Ghoulie & Bface
  • Taking Meds
  • Radon
  • Gillian Carter
  • The Eradicator
  • Tiltwheel
  • Devon Kay And The Solutions
  • Zeta
  • Assholeparade
  • Frameworks
  • Origami Angel
  • Days N Daze
  • The Casket Lottery
  • Direct Hit!
  • Ratboys
  • Blunt Razors
  • Be Well
  • Brendan Kelly
  • Sundowner
  • Ray Rocket
  • Elway
  • Militarie Gun
  • Ceschi
  • Pass Away
  • Heart & Lung
  • No Man
  • Camp Trash
  • Antagonizers ATL
  • Joystick
  • Bottom Bracket
  • Bandaid Brigade
  • Pseudo
  • Racones
  • Totally Slow
  • Minium Rage
  • Sack
  • Superbloom
  • Nato Coles And The Blue Diamond Band
  • Bricheros
  • Better Now
  • Big Loser
  • Fortitude
  • Teresa Rose
  • Thunderclap
  • Wired Up
  • Telepathic Lines
  • Jonathan Coody
  • Secret World
  • Jen Pop